Elucidation of electrode reactions and their acceleration to realize the next generation fuel cell ITFC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Omata Takahisa  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80267640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石山 智大  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (30760194)
鈴木 一誓  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (60821717)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords混合伝導体 / プロトン伝導体 / 燃料電池 / 空気極材料
Outline of Research at the Start
無加湿雰囲気の250~400℃で動作する中温作動型燃料電池(dry-ITFC)は,水素社会の実現に必須の次世代燃料電池である。本研究では,WO3系プロトン・電子混合伝導体を電極材料へと展開するため,電極反応に関与する気体分子の吸着や交換などの素反応とそれを律する因子の理解に基づき電極反応を高速化する。これを代表者らが開発したリン酸塩ガラス電解質に適用することで、300℃付近で実用的出力を発生するdry-ITFCを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a case study using a mixed protonic and electronic conductor WO3 and exploring new mixed protonic and electronic conductors have been performed as part of the development of electrode materials for the realization of dry-ITFC using a proton conducting glass as an electrolyte. We found that the process gas pressure during sputtering affects the microstructure of the WO3 thin film, that the large resistance of proton migration at the glass electrolyte/electrode interface greatly reduces the output power of the fuel cell, and that MgIn2O4 and Nb-doped TiO2 are excellent mixed protonic and electronic conductors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により見出された成果は、メタノールやメチルシクロヘキサンなどの有機液体水素キャリアを直接燃料として使用可能な、300℃付近で作動する燃料電池の実現に貢献する。また、本研究により見出された新たなプロトン電子混合伝導体は、燃料電池に限らず水素の製造や利用に関わる各種のデバイスへの応用も期待でき、物質科学の進展だけでなく、水素社会への移行にも大きく貢献する。