Spin dynamics in artificial topological structures and its control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Taniyama Tomoyasu  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10302960)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁性薄膜 / 磁気ダイナミクス / 磁性 / スピントロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
磁性体のスピンダイナミクスに関する学理構築とその制御技術の開発は、あらゆるスピントロニクスデバイスの高速化、低消費電力化、高機能化、さらにはマグノニクス技術の高度化に向けた喫緊の課題である。本研究では、ナノ磁性体におけるトポロジカル構造(位相欠陥・位相テクスチャー)が誘発するスピンダンピングの物理機構の全容解明を目的とする。さらに、トポロジカル構造を制御することで、デバイス中でスピンダンピングの外部制御を可能にする革新的機能の創出までを狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The magnetic damping properties are comprehensively evaluated for various heterostructures forming a broad topological magnetic state: in-plane ferromagnetic thin film/non-magnetic thin film/perpendicularly magnetised ferromagnetic multilayer heterostructures, in-plane ferromagnetic thin film/non-magnetic thin film/perpendicularly magnetised ferromagnetic multilayered dot heterostructures, ferromagnetic alloy thin films and ferromagnetic oxide thin films. As a result, a peculiar negative pseudo magnetic damping constant is observed in all heterostructures. It is found that the conditions under which the peculiar negative damping constant is found are independent of the individual heterostructure system, and that the phenomenon is observed in magnetic states where a small amount of magnetic inhomogeneity occurs. This result suggests that the control of magnetic inhomogeneities is crucial for the control of magnetic damping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強磁性体の磁気ダンピング定数は、スピントランスファートルクを利用した磁化スイッチング機構に基づいて動作する磁気メモリの消費電力を決定づける因子である。したがって、強磁性金属における磁気ダンピングの要因を解明することは、低消費電力スピントロニクスデバイスを設計する上で特に重要である。本研究では、個々のヘテロ構造系に依存せず、特異な負の見かけの磁気ダンピング定数が磁気的な不均一性と関連づけられることを見出されており、従来にない新たな知見として学術的に重要な意義をもつ。また、スピントロニクスデバイスを設計する上でも重要な知見であり、産業的・社会的にも重要な意義をもつ。