Development of a novel diagnostic method for viral infections based on digital bioanalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Rikiya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (30540108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 岳志  京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 教授 (00422410)
西増 弘志  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00467044)
武内 寛明  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20451867)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCRISPR-Cas / bioMEMS / デジタルリキッドバイオプシー / 非増幅遺伝子検査 / 非増幅核酸検出 / デジタルバイオ計測 / 非増幅核酸検査 / 1分子生物物理学 / 1分子計測 / デジタルバイオロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
本提案課題では、申請者らが自主開発した世界最高峰のデジタル検出技術を基盤とし、ウイルス由来のRNA等を1分子単位で高感度・高精度・短時間に解析できる革新的なマイクロチップ技術を迅速に確立する。更に、理工医に跨る異分野連携を加速させることで検出系を発展・最適化し、大量の検体を並列かつ多元的に自動解析できる技術基盤へと昇華させるとともに、ウイルスを亜型レベルで解析可能な新規感染診断法の実現を目指す。当該技術は、種々の感染性ウイルスだけでなく、疾患バイオマーカーの検出などにも活用できるため、本研究が成功した暁には、生物学・薬学・医学に跨る波及効果は極めて大きいものと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the recent experience of the COVID-19 pandemic, there is an urgent need to establish a versatile testing platform for infectious diseases. In this study, we developed an amplification-free genetic test called 'SATORI' that can identify and detect pathogen-derived genes at the single-molecule level with unprecedented speed. Furthermore, we have expanded the capabilities of SATORI with innovations such as Direct-SATORI, which enables the direct detection of pathogen genes from samples. We also developed a compact testing device for SATORI, facilitating point-of-care testing in clinical settings. These achievements not only advance basic research, but also lay the groundwork for the practical application of SATORI, representing significant scientific and societal progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題が注目する感染症遺伝子検査であるが、現在の主流である遺伝子増幅検査は、SARS-CoV-2などの感染症の確定診断に資する一方、検査結果が患者に届くまでに数時間から数日を要することで、感染拡大や経済活動の制約などの問題を内包している。本課題で開発されたSATORI法は世界最速の遺伝子検査法であり、超高感度・多項目・迅速診断に基づいた感染予防・経済活動の円滑化への貢献とともに、次世代の感染症診断に資する遺伝子検査法となることが強く期待され、その学術的・社会的な意義は極めて高いと言える。