Development of magnetic metamaterials and creation of innovative opto-spintronic functionalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Masakazu  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50450648)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光スピントロニクス / スピン流 / 磁性体メタマテリアル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①様々な磁性体メタマテリアルを作製し、②光パルス照射によるスピン偏極電流の伝搬方向制御やスイッチ機能を実現する。また、③高空間分解測定によるスピン偏極電流の生成・伝搬特性の解明や、④ナノ空間の精密制御による巨大化・高効率化の検証、⑤超高速テラヘルツ応答の解明により、「磁性体メタマテリアルを用いた革新的光スピントロニクス機能」の基礎原理の構築および多機能性・諸特性の全貌を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In spintronics, which has attracted much attention in recent years, many of its functions are driven by “spin currents”, which are the spin version of electric currents. Therefore, there is an urgent need to develop innovative technologies for generating and controlling spin currents. In this study, by developing magnetic metamaterials with artificially manipulated nanoscale symmetry, we have pioneered a new principle to fully control the propagation direction and magnitude of spin currents at room temperature by the polarization state of light pulses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた結果は、スピントロニクス技術の根幹を成すスピン流の生成・制御に対して、ナノテクノロジーを用いた「物質の対称性の人工操作」により、多くの既存物質をも機能化する普遍的な新原理・新機能を開拓するモデルとなるものであり、次世代のスピントロニクスデバイス設計の自由度の飛躍的な向上が期待される。