Creation of novel ferroelectric phases and new functionalities in molecular dielectrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Sachio  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (30371074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊井 玲児  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (00356924)
石橋 章司  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 上級主任研究員 (30356448)
五月女 真人  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (40783999)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords誘電体 / 有機結晶 / 相転移 / 結晶構造 / 分光
Outline of Research at the Start
強電場により相転移が生じ分極が急激に増加する性質(メタ誘電性)をもつ誘電体は、電気エネルギーの貯蔵や機械/熱エネルギーとの相互転換機能への利活用の観点から、近年熱い注目を集めている。本研究では、環境適合性の高いエネルギーエレクトロニクスを実現するため、高性能のエネルギー貯蔵・変換機能をもつ有機分子材料の開発を行う。多様な分子自由度を最大限活用し、相変化型誘電体物質の拡充と新奇相を含む多様な強電場相の創出を図るとともに、強電場オペランド計測も活用し、相転移の微視的機構と構造-機能相関を明らかにする。これにより、強電場物質科学の学理の構築と、将来のデバイス開発を加速する材料設計指針の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dielectrics, which have the rapidly increasing polarization with strong electric fields, are expected to show highly performing energy storage and conversion. In this study, we developed organic molecular phase-change materials in which a highly polarizable ferroelectric phase is induced by an external electric field. Through the expansion of variations in phase-change dielectrics and switching schemes, we were able to obtain new materials with high-polarization and low-energy loss as well as comprehensive understanding of the microscopic mechanism and structure-property relationship useful for effective material design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
巨大な分極変化を示す反強誘電体は、電気エネルギーの貯蔵や機械/熱エネルギーとの相互転換機能への利活用の観点から、近年熱い注目を集めてきた。四角酸で見出した静電エネルギー貯蔵密度と貯蔵効率は、有機分子系の中で群を抜く性能であるだけでなく、重量ベースであれば静電エネルギー貯蔵密度は無機のバルク反強誘電体の最高性能に匹敵、凌駕するレベルにあり、軽量な有機物ならではの優位性を発揮できた意味でも特筆すべき成果である。