Development of ultrasensitive detection method for call membrane antigen and its application to cancer companion diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Yoshiki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70284528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 英司  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (00315475)
森 健  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70335785)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん診断 / フローサイトメトリー / 膜抗原 / 臨床診断 / コンパニオン診断 / 蛍光法 / 酵素増感法 / ELISA / がんコンパニオン診断 / 蛍光分子プローブ / がん / 分子プローブ / 細胞膜抗原
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞膜タンパク質は、個々のがんに有効な薬剤を選定するコンパニオン診断には最も重要なマーカーであると言える。しかし現在の病理診断では定量性の欠如のため有効な診断が不可能である。定量的な膜抗原の評価法として用いられるフローサイトメトリー法(FCM)では、細胞の自家蛍光のために、現行のFCMでは、重要な低発現量の膜抗原の検出ができなかった。本研究では、世界初のFCMにおける多重染色型検出シグナル増感法を開発し、これまで適用できなかった抗体医薬の標的分子検出を試み、がんコンパニオン診断法の基礎を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we investigated the enzyme sensitization method that we had developed at the time of application, we found that the background increased due to the endogenous enzyme activity, which inhibited further sensitivity improvement, although we achieved improved sensitivity. Therefore, we came up with the idea of using enzymes that do not have endogenous activity in human cells, and through a search we succeeded in obtaining eight human orthogonal enzymes that are possessed by bacteria and plants and have no endogenous activity in mammals. When we created and investigated a coumarin-type substrate probe for one of these enzymes, we were able to significantly improve sensitivity by suppressing background. Furthermore, in order to achieve multiple colors, we devised a probe structure in which the quinone methide generating unit is independent from the fluorescent group, and succeeded in synthesizing it in the form of a coumarin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんコンパニオン診断は、個々のがんにおいて有効な制癌剤を選定するために必要不可欠であるが、現在、有効な手段がなく、薬剤の奏効率が低いことが大きな問題である。有効な診断法の開発を阻んでいる原因は、がんの機能(タイプ)を詳細に識別するために必要ながん細胞上の膜抗原の検出において、発現量が低くく有効な検出法が存在しないことである。本研究の成果は、酵素増感法とバックグラウンドを抑える内在活性のないヒト直交酵素の利用という新規な分析法の開発により、この問題を解決できたことであり、これにより原理的にはコンパニオン診断が可能になり、分析化学的にも社会的にも大きな意義がある。