Exploration of antifungals based on AI-based screening systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Osada Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (80160836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 室井 誠  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (30261168)
木野 邦器  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60318764)
二村 友史  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (70525857)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗真菌剤 / 人工知能 / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
真菌の中には、ヒトや農作物に感染し病害を引き起こす有害な菌もある。これまでに、医薬・農薬として開発された有効な抗真菌剤はあるものの、有効性や安全性、耐性菌の出現は、医薬・農薬に共通の問題であり、新しい抗真菌剤の開発が強く望まれている。本研究では、人工知能(AI)を活用した標的志向型スクリーニングと表現型スクリーニング、得られたヒット化合物の標的同定と有効性評価、により新規作用機序または新規骨格を有する抗真菌剤を見出すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of novel antifungal agents against various human and plant pathogenic fungi is urgently needed. In this study, we aimed to establish a screening system using artificial intelligence (AI) to efficiently discover new antifungal substances and carried out (1) AI-based target screening, (2) AI-based phenotypic screening using fungi, and (3) Target identification and in vivo evaluation of antifungal activity of hit compounds. By using hundreds of images of Aspergillus oryzae and Candida albicans treated with well-characterized antifungal drugs, AI image recognition models were well trained with its accuracy of nearly 90%. Furthermore, the power of these models was verified by identification of potent antifungal compounds with unprecedent mode of action from a huge chemical library in RIKEN NPDepo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はこれまでに細胞の形を蛍光プローブで染色・定量化して、化合物と形態変化とを紐付けた表現型プロファイリングシステムを運用していたが、AIを取り入れたシステムは、従来法の課題であった「様々な生物種への応用」や「解析の精度や即時性の向上」を克服した。また本手法を活用することにより、従来の抗真菌剤とは作用機序が異なる抗真菌物質を効率よく見出すことができた。WHOはヒト病原性真菌カンジダの多剤耐性菌の出現に警鐘を鳴らしている。本研究で見出だされた抗真菌物質は新興感染症の脅威を打ち払う治療薬開発に貢献することが期待される。