Systematic understanding of algal-invertebrate symbiosis in coral reefs through an interdisciplinary approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(長崎), 主任研究員 (00583147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 隆一  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (20265721)
井上 菜穂子  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00509515)
神保 充  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (10291650)
新里 宙也  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (70524726)
小池 一彦  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (30265722)
横田 秀夫  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, チームリーダー (00261206)
將口 栄一  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, マリンゲノミックスユニット, シニアスタッフサイエンティスト (90378563)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords褐虫藻 / サンゴ礁生態系 / 共生 / 共生体 / サンゴ / シャコガイ / サンゴ礁
Outline of Research at the Start
共生体は異なる生物の生命現象が複雑に絡み合い、あたかも一つの生物のようにふるまう。海の熱帯雨林とも称されるサンゴ礁では、刺胞動物のサンゴや二枚貝のシャコガイが褐虫藻と呼ばれる藻類と共生して繁栄している。この「褐虫藻共生システム」はいったいどのように成り立っているのか?本研究では、観察により得られた「現象」に関与する「物質」の詳細を明らかにし、それら物質の共生体内での「局在・分布・遷移」を可視化することで、生命現象が複雑に絡み合う褐虫藻共生システムを体系的に理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the giant clams (Tridacna crocea) utilize the betaine lipid DGCC, which is expected to be produced by Symbiodiniaceae cells as a component of their own cell membranes. Through genetic analysis using the coral (Acropora tenuis), we discovered that the expression levels of certain genes change during the establishment of the symbiosis with specific species of Symbiodiniaceae. These genes are thought to function in transporting organic matter produced by symbiotic algae, removing reactive oxygen species through antioxidant defense, and regulating the immune system to maintain the algal cells within the coral cells. These genes are likely to play an important role in the symbiosis between Acropora coral and Symbiodiniaceae symbiont. Additionally, we revealed that coral-derived extracts contain substances that enhance the photosynthetic activity of Symbiodiniaceae culture strain isolated from coral, while reducing the activity of that from giant clam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
褐虫藻は動物に共生して栄養を供給する存在であると漠然と考えられてきたが、本研究により、褐虫藻が単なる栄養供給源ではないことが明らかとなった。シャコガイにおいては細胞を構成する膜脂質を供給し、サンゴにおいては本来共生する褐虫藻を取り込むことで、わずかな時間のうちに共生の準備を整え、さらにサンゴ抽出物の効果は褐虫藻培養株によって異なった。これらの成果は褐虫藻共生システムの一部を明らかにしたにすぎないが、これまでの共生のイメージを覆すものであり、共生を科学的に議論する土台となり得る。