Development of a rapid culturing method for microorganisms using inert solvent and optical technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yuichi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20373285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 昌彦  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70218642)
菊池 正二郎  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70381960)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微生物 / 迅速培養 / ウシ結核菌 / センサ / フッ素系溶媒 / 誘電泳動 / 出芽酵母 / 代謝生成物 / 不活性溶媒 / 細菌センサ / テラヘルツ波
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物は極めて重要な生物であるが,培養に長い時間がかかるといった根本的な技術課題が残されている。そこで本研究では,不活性溶媒や光照射による微生物の増殖能(分裂速度や最終収量)を向上させる新たな培養技術の確立を目指す。具体的には,生きている微生物の増殖能を高感度かつ定量的に評価する計測系を開発すると共に,代謝物のメタボローム解析や出芽酵母変異株ライブラリ利用により,系統的なメカニズム探索型研究を実施し,食品,環境,エネルギー,医療等へ貢献できる技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to speed up microbial culture testing, we developed a technology based on our original sensor technology to quantitatively and sensitively evaluate the proliferation ability of microorganisms. We developed a basic technology that can rapidly diagnose the susceptibility of tuberculosis bacteria to 12 types of antituberculosis drugs using our original sensor. We also clarified that when culturing E. coli, FC not only functions as an oxygen reservoir but also adsorbs carbon dioxide. Furthermore, we discovered that adding FC to the culture solution changes the metabolism of E. coli that involves iron. Furthermore, we showed that the polymerization reaction is frequency-dependent when irradiated with submillimeter waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物は我々の暮らしと密接な関係を有しているが,その分析や利用に際し,古くからの培養法に依存している。本研究では,迅速に微生物増殖をモニタリングできる技術を構築するために,高感度なセンサを用いるだけに留まらず,培養環境そのものを見直すことや,外部から電場で摂動を与えるといった新しい技術の検討を行った。得られた成果は,例えば医学分野では難培養菌である結核菌への薬剤耐性を従来よりはるかに早い段階で評価できることを示したり,フッ素系溶媒の培地への添加が,明らかに微生物増殖に有利に働いていることを示し,さらにはそのよる簡便で扱いやすい方法を特許として検討している点において,社会的意義は大きい。