Involvement of chromatin structure and histone variants in reprogramming of gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Aoki Fugaku  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 客員共同研究員 (20175160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 梓  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (60814910)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝子発現リプログラミング / ヒストン変異体 / 全能性 / 受精卵 / リプログラミング / 着床前初期胚 / クロマチン構造 / 1細胞期胚 / 遺伝子発現プログラム / 初期胚 / 未受精卵 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Research at the Start
1)受精前後におけるヒストン変異体の置換と遺伝子発現の変化との関連を明らかにする。
2) ヒストン変異体のノックダウンなどにより置換を阻害し、クロマチン構造および遺伝子発現のリプログラミングへの影響を解析する。
3)遺伝子発現のリプログラミングに関与することが明らかになったヒストン変異体の置換について、これを調節する因子を同定することで遺伝子発現のリプログラミングを調節するメカニズムの解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After fertilization, differentiated oocytes are transformed to totipotent zygotes. In this process, reprogramming of gene expression accompanied with the change in chromatin structure occurs. The purpose of this project is to clarify the mechanism of regulating reprogramming by focusing histone variants which are involved in the regulation of chromatin structure and gene expression. The results showed that H3.3, H2A.X/TH2A and H1foo/H1a as the variants of H3, H2A and H1, respectively, are abundant in totipotent 1-cell stage embryos. The chromatin structure composed of these variants are loosened, which caused a promiscuous gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本来、遺伝子発現のプログラムは不可逆的なものであるが、受精の前後で一度だけリセットされる必要がある。これにより、分化した卵から全能性のある受精卵へと変化する。このように生命を次世代に引き継ぐために起こる重要な生命現象が遺伝子発現のリプログラミングであるが、本研究の学術的意義は、このメカニズムの一端を明らかにしたことである。
また、現在のところiPS細胞およびクローン動物作成の成功率が低いが、これはリプログラミングに異常があることがその主な原因と考えられる。したがって、本研究の成果は効率的なiPS細胞およびクローン動物の作成法に新たな途を開くものと考えられる。