Elucidation of the mechanism of non-cell death caspase activation that determines the phenotype of each individual.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miura Masayuki  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (50202338)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカスパーゼ / 非アポトーシス / 表現度 / 個体差 / ショウジョウバエ / 非細胞死 / 遺伝学
Outline of Research at the Start
個体ごとに身長や疾患感受性といった表現型に強弱が現れるが、その違い(表現度:expressivity)を生み出す機構は殆どが不明である。我々はカスパーゼの非アポトーシス機能としての基質プロセッシング(Basal Caspase Processing: BCP)が表現度に関わる知見を得ている。本研究では新たな技術を導入し、カスパーゼ作用「場」の包括的分子同定によってこれまで未知のBCP 活性化プラットフォームとその作用メカニズムを遺伝学的、生化学的に明らかにすることで表現度の制御機構を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expressivity of phenotype is regulated by Basal Caspase Processing (BCP) which is mediated through non cell death inducing caspase activity. However, the regulation of BCP is still unknown and genome-wide analysis of BCP has not been conducted yet. We performed the analysis of caspase-proximal proteins in Drosophila brain and identified the cell adhesion molecule Fasciclin 3 (Fas3) as a molecule that promotes caspase activation upon its overexpression. We performed genome-wide screening of genes involved in the BCP-regulated expressivity of sensory bristle numbers using the GWAS method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生理機能やストレス応答、薬剤への感受性、寿命といった表現型の程度は個体ごとに異なる。表現度は注目する表現型の個体間の強弱を示すが、BCPの制御機構の研究によって表現度制御の分子メカニズムの解明が進むと、疾患や老化といった個体差の大きな現象の理解を深めることが期待される。