Investigating the soil phosphorus acquisition syndrome of plants towards building a new terrestrial phosphorus cycling model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitayama Kanehiro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 名誉教授 (20324684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江澤 辰広  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40273213)
向井 真那  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (60909159)
和穎 朗太  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 上級研究員 (80456748)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords土壌リン / フォスファターゼ / 有機酸 / 共生菌根菌 / リン循環
Outline of Research at the Start
必須元素のリンは生態系の循環過程で難溶性あるいは難分解性の形態に変化し、樹木はリン欠乏に陥るとされてきた。樹木細根あるいは共生菌根菌は難溶化した土壌無機態リンに対して有機酸を滲出し、難分解化した土壌有機態リンに対してフォスファターゼを分泌しリン獲得を最適化し維持している。本研究では、土壌中のリン画分の量比と樹木の窒素・リンへの資源要求性により、有機酸生産/フォスファターゼ生産/共生菌根菌の比率が樹種特異的に決定され、樹木群集が成り立つことを検証する。本研究では、この樹木の多様なリン獲得メカニズムを「リン獲得シンドローム」と呼び、その全容を解明し、新たな陸域生態系のリン循環モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soil phosphorus (P) occurs as inorganic and organic forms, each of which includes various fractions of different availabilities/recalcitrancy. This study investigated intra- and inter-specific variations of four types of fine-root phosphatases (hydrolyze organic P) as well as fine-root exudates (solubilize inorganic P) to elucidate P acquisition strategies by trees. Results from the study on Quercus serrata, a wide-distributing tree species, suggested that this tree invested primary to fine-root phosphomonoesterase to hydrolyze phosphomonoester P which was most abundant in soils. It was shown in a genetic analysis that fine-root phosphomonoesterase activity acclimatized to variations of soil P availability. Results of a study on species-rich montane tropical rain forest demonstrated that six co-occurring dominant tree species differed in investment to fine-root phosphatases and exudates, suggesting that niche differentiated in response to variations of inorganic and organic P.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様で異なる可給性の画分を持つ土壌リンがどのように樹木に獲得されているのか、特に難溶性・難分解性のリンが獲得されているのか、全容は未解明であった。本研究から、モデル樹種(コナラ)が有機態リンに最も多く含まれるモノエステル態に強く依存してリンを獲得していること、さらにその分解酵素活性を順化によって調整していることが示された。1つの森林内では無機態リンと有機態リンへの依存度が異なる樹種が共存していた。地球温暖化が進む中で樹木のリン要求性が高まると予想されている。1つの樹木がそれにどのように応答するのか、あるいは種間競争がどのように変化するのか、本研究からそれを予測する上で新たな視点が得られた。