| Project/Area Number |
21H04782
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安齋 賢 京都大学, 農学研究科, 特定准教授 (20779467)
北野 潤 国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 教授 (80346105)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 種分化 / 多様性 / 性淘汰 / 性染色体 / メダカ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,メダカ科魚類をモデル系に,性染色体の置換と分化が,熱帯における二次性徴形質の多様化に果たす役割を検証することを目的とする.そのために,本科魚類全種の性染色体の同定と組換え抑制領域の解析を行い,熱帯の種ほど性染色体の置換が頻繁でかつ非組換え領域の分化が大きいかを検証する.次に,スラウェシ島のマリリ種群4種6集団を対象に,本種群の多様化の歴史推定と性染色体置換の具体的なプロセスの解明,ならびに二次性徴形質の原因遺伝子の同定とそれが性染色体に座乗しているかの検証を行う.さらに,ゲノム編集個体を用いた配偶者選好実験によって,性淘汰がオスの二次性徴形質の進化の推進力であることの検証も行う.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using medaka fishes (Adrianichthyidae) as a model system, we attempted to verify the role that sex chromosome turnover and differentiation play in the diversification of secondary sexual traits in the tropics. Comprehensive identification of sex chromosomes in this family revealed that sympatric tropical species have different sex chromosomes, suggesting that sex chromosome turnover may play an important role in the evolution of reproductive isolation. Analysis of the population demography of an ancient lake species group in Sulawesi also suggested that secondary contact between allopatrically divergent populations promotes sex chromosome turnover. Currently, we are analyzing whether the loci responsible for secondary sexual traits are located in the sex-determining region on sex chromosomes using hybrid individuals that appear in sympatric species groups.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
性染色体の置換がもたらす二次性徴形質の進化の遺伝基盤については,これまでに多くの理論研究がなされてきた.しかし,それを実証的に示した研究はこれまでにわずかしかなく,二次性徴形質の進化に対する性染色体置換の貢献度は,進化生物学の大きな未解決課題の一つとなっている.本研究によって,異所的に分化した集団が二次的に接触して同所的に分布する際に,性染色体の置換が頻繁に起こることが世界に先駆けて示された.これは,性染色体の置換によってもたらされる二次性徴形質の質的な変化が,配偶者選好性の進化による生殖的隔離の強化に貢献している可能性を強く示唆している.