Project/Area Number |
21H04790
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Daisuke 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所神戸フロンティア研究センター, 室長 (50318812)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 神経可塑性 / 本能行動 / fruitless遺伝子 / Drosophila / 社会経験 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、雄が同性愛求愛を行い雌とは交尾をしないキイロショウジョウバエの突然変異体系統、satoriを武器として、性指向性成立の生物学的基盤を解明する。同系統の雄が同性愛行動をとるにあたっては、fruitless (fru)と呼ばれる遺伝子座の機能喪失に加えて、成虫羽化後の一定期間を雄の集団で生活することが必要条件であり、遺伝と環境との相互作用を取り持つ分子基盤の実体が何なのか、この卓越した遺伝学のモデル生物を用いて解き明かす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
satori mutants of Drosophila melanogaster are known to show enhanced male-male courtship when group housed. Indeed, deprivation of social interactions suppressed this same sex courtship behavior. Electrophysiological recordings from the courtship triggering P1 neurons in the fly brain revealed that transient K+ currents were markedly enhanced by group housing. Comparative transcriptome of P1 enriched preparations with a sensitive TRAP technique identified some social interaction-sensitive genes, which included those encoding the Sh K+ channel subunit and its associated binding protein. These findings collectively suggest that the ion channel activities in P1 neurons are modulated by social experience, and the modulated state may sustains for stable expression of the behavioral characteristic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
性指向性を決定する要因の理解では「遺伝」か「環境」か、という単純な二分律ではなく、遺伝と環境の相互作用こそ重要である、との認識に生物学的根拠を与える研究成果と考えている。遺伝と環境の相互作用、という概念の実体として、行動を生み出す個々のニューロンに刻印される分子的変化を提示することは、不毛の論争に終止符を打ち、行動変容の一般的機構の解明に、確固とした道筋をつけることでもある。その意味では、モデル生物を用いた本研究成果は、大きな説得力を持ちうるものと確信する。