Instruction of tumor microenvironment by NRF2-addicted cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Motohashi Hozumi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (00282351)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNRF2活性化がん / 代謝物 / 超硫黄分子 / 免疫抑制 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 肺がん / NRF2 / 免疫細胞 / がん / Nrf2 / 代謝 / 抗腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
転写因子NRF2が異常に活性化しているがん細胞は、その生物学的特性の多くをNRF2に依存している(NRF2依存性がん)。NRF2依存性がんは悪性度が高く、免疫療法に対する応答も不良であることが報告されており、新しい視点からの治療法開発が求められている。本研究では、NRF2依存性がんによる腫瘍微小環境のインストラクション機構の解明と、NRF2依存性がんと腫瘍微小環境の相互作用を狙った新たな治療標的の取得に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunohistological analysis was performed on 90 surgical specimens of untreated lung adenocarcinoma to stratify them into two groups: NRF2-positive and negative cases. Immunohistological and single cell-RNA-seq analyses were performed using antibodies against marker proteins of various immunocompetent cells to examine the types of cells infiltrating the tumor and differences in gene expression in each cell. Reanalysis of data from bulk RNA-seq analysis and single cell-RNA-seq analysis of lung adenocarcinoma stored in public databases showed that infiltration and intratumor differentiation of some immune cells were suppressed in NRF2-positive cases. Metabolite analysis was performed using mouse carcinoma models and human surgical specimens and found that superdulfides were increased in NRF2-activated tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、免疫担当細胞が、癌細胞から分泌される超硫黄分子により機能抑制を受けることが示唆された。解析を進める中で、腫瘍微小環境の中でNRF2活性化がんが放出するグルタチオンパースルフィドが、免疫担当細胞の作用で無機超硫黄分子に変換されるという仮説、すなわち、癌細胞と免疫担当細胞による超硫黄分子リモデリングというユニークな仮説を持つに至った。これは、がん細胞と免疫担当細胞の協調がもたらす代謝変化による新たな腫瘍免疫制御機構であり、新たな治療標的を提示するもの期待できる。