Embedding Expressive Functions into Soft Objects and Designing Interactions Based on EHD Fluid Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kakehi Yasuaki  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (40500202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 真吾  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (40424808)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsElectrohydrodynamics / 流体制御 / マテリアルインタラクション / フィジカルディスプレイ / ソフトアクチュエータ / プロトタイピング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、布のように柔らかさ・しなやかさを有するモノの中にアクチュエーション(形・動きなどの変化)やディスプレイ(色などの変化)機能を埋め込み、モノを介したマルチモーダルなインタラクションを実現する。Electrohydrodynamics(EHD、電気流体力学)の原理を用いて流体の動きを制御する技術を基盤とし、モノの表面あるいは内部に血管のように流路を張り巡らせることで、モノに対して変形、温冷感覚、色彩変化などを制御できる機能を付与し、新規なヒューマンインタフェースの創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to embed actuation and display functions within objects that possess the softness and flexibility by utilizing the principles of Electrohydrodynamics (EHD). Our goal is to achieve multimodal interaction through these objects. As a result, we first modeled the principles of the EHD pump and made it operable at lower voltage. Furthermore, we developed a modular device for prototyping liquid control using EHD. Through liquid control, we created a system capable of controlling deformation, thermal sensations, and color changes, and we implemented applications for human interfaces and art installations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来から工学分野ではEHDアクチュエータの研究が行われてきたが、本研究の貢献の一つはその作りやすさや使いやすさを考慮したデザインが挙げられる。本手法で開発したデジタルファブリケーション機器の利用を想定したEHD回路の制作や無線での制御手法や、ユーザインタフェースとして液体制御を通した騒音の少ないマルチモーダルなインタラクション手法は、ユーザや応用分野の広がりが期待できる。