Study of Olfactory IT for reproducing and creating scents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Takamichi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (20198261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 学  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (60214079)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords嗅覚ディスプレイ / 要素臭 / 香りの知覚 / 香りのクリエーション / 深層学習 / 独立成分分析 / 自然言語処理 / 匂いの埋め込み表現 / 嗅覚 / 香り記述子 / 香りクリエーション / 香り近似
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では香りに対する人間の印象をもとにして少数の要素臭による香りの再現を行い、さらに香りの言語表現をもとに香りを創作する機械を実現する方法を提案する。香りを再現するには少数の要素臭を調合して近似的に対象臭を表現し嗅覚ディスプレイにより再現する。また、香り記述子空間で香りの印象を指定すれば、逆にたどって多次元センシングデータを得ることができ、それを各要素臭データに分解してその要素臭構成比を多成分調合嗅覚ディスプレイに与えれば言語表現に相当する香りを創作する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Range of information handled by IT technology can be expanded by scent reproduction and creation technique. We aimed to reproduce an odor by blending odor components and to obtain the recipe of odor components, followed by the presentation of intended scent. We show the odor reproduction of essential oil by the olfactory display with odor components and show it is possible to make mass spectrum corresponding to a set of odor descriptor scores. Moreover, we confirmed that the odor impression increased by adding the corresponding descriptor to the set of intended odor descriptors. Then, we propose the system to acquire scent information by odor domain adaptation and the contrastive learning at a word level. It enhances the similarity between the embeddings of odor and language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、我々はまだ嗅覚を情報として扱うことができない。しかし、嗅覚は情緒、雰囲気、記憶に関連する重要な感覚であり、この情報もIT技術で扱うことができればディジタル情報の範囲が大きく拡大する。本研究では、まず要素臭を嗅覚ディスプレイで調合することで香りを再現できることを示した。要素臭の調合比で香りを表現できることを意味し、ディジタル嗅覚技術の根幹をなすものである。また、香りの創作を行うシステムは今までに報告されたことはなく、その学問的意義は極めて大きい。また、嗅覚IT技術は社会的にはウェルビーイングに貢献できる。高齢者の認知・記憶機能の維持向上に嗅覚は有効と考えられ、大きな社会的意義も有する。