Project/Area Number |
21H04926
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 圭 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境保全領域, 室長 (10282815)
河野 七瀬 近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40736766)
坂本 陽介 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境保全領域, 主任研究員 (50747342)
定永 靖宗 大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70391109)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 光化学オキシダント / HOxラジカル / 過酸化ラジカル / オゾン / NOx / VOC / PM2.5 / 取込み / オキシダント / エアロゾル / 取り込み / RO2ラジカル / 問い込み反応速度 / HOxサイクル / オゾン生成速度 / 不均一反応 / 有機硝酸 / 取り込み係数 / チャンバー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
光化学オゾン生成機構の完全理解を目指し、重要な中間体である過酸化ラジカルの動態に関 する研究を進める。独自開発した過酸化ラジカル反応性測定装置を駆使し、過酸化ラジカル のNOxとの反応速度解析やエアロゾルへの取込み係数を測定できるシステムを確立し実大気 において計測する。スモッグチャンバーによる光化学実験を通し、過酸化ラジカルから生成 する有機硝酸類や過酸化物の評価を行いエアロゾルへの取り込み過程の検討をする。代表的 なオキシダントの種々のエアロゾルへの取込み係数を実測する。化学モデルの向上を図り過酸化ラジカルの後続反応が与える光化学オゾン生 成量への影響を推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To fully understand the mechanism of photochemical ozone formation, we have studied the dynamics of radical peroxides, which are important intermediates. We established a system to analyze the reaction rate of radical peroxides with NOx and to measure their uptake coefficients into aerosols, and measured them in actual atmospheric conditions. Through photochemical experiments using a smog chamber, we evaluated organic nitrates and peroxides generated from peroxide radicals and investigated their incorporation process into aerosols. Atmospheric observations were conducted to improve the chemical model and estimate the impact of subsequent reactions of radical peroxide on the amount of photochemical ozone production. Calculations based on observations of ozone production sensitivity reveal that results differ when the process by which peroxide radicals are taken-up into the aerosol is taken into account.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光化学オキシダントやPM2.5の増加は我国の憂慮すべき最重要環境問題の1つである。オキシダントの主要成分であるオゾンは前駆物質の削減が進んでいるにもかかわらず大気濃度が減少しないことから、環境対策の指針を策定するための科学的な根拠が強く求められている。オゾン濃度を再現するための数値モデルでは実測値に対し過小評価する傾向があり、我々の知識が不十分であることが指摘されている。過酸化ラジカルのエアロゾルへの取込みの寄与が実証された。この取込み過程は、オゾン制御を行う場合の政策に貢献する知見が得られた。