Research on aesthetics, theory of time and space in Brentano School, aimed at contribution to the phenomenology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Murata Norio  東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (80514976)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords現象学 / 時間 / 空間 / ブレンターノ / 感覚 / フッサール / メルロ=ポンティ / ゲシュタルト心理学 / 感性 / ブレンターノ学派 / 知覚
Outline of Research at the Start
現象学への寄与をめざし、ブレンターノ学派の時間・空間・感性的表象にかんする議論を再構成する。
具体的には1) ブレンターノの記述的心理学とその枠内での感性的表象についての議論、2)シュトゥンプフの空間表象論、3)マイノングおよび(エーレンフェルスを含む)グラーツ学派の複合的対象の議論、4)これらの議論とゲシュタルト心理学との関係について明確化する。
また以上の諸点と、フッサール、メルロ=ポンティ各々との関連を検証し、そのことにより、客観的な空間・時間の超越論的構成をめざすフッサールの現象学と、知覚される空間・時間を行動に定位して描き出すメルロ=ポンティの現象学とを、適切に架橋する視座を獲得する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to contribute to phenomenology through a systematic understanding of the theories of time, space, and sensory representation of the Brentano school, which began with the Austrian philosopher Franz Brentano. The research policy here is however not to interpret this school as a mere prelude to phenomenology but to respect the specificity of each movement of the school, based on recent overseas research. This approach has brought to light the multifaceted character of the Brentano school in terms of the theory of space and time, which has not been considered much in Japan until now, and has demonstrated its significance as a theoretical resource.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブレンターノは数学におけるトポロジーを摂取しつつ、空間・時間を色や音や強度などの担い手となる連続体として位置づけた。シュトゥンプフもまた、質から分離不可能だが概念上は区別できる表象内容として空間を捉え、全体と部分の理論を構想している。マイノングは、エーレンフェルスの言うゲシュタルト質を基づけられた内容と読み替え、関係を与える主体の作用に注目し、そこからグラーツ学派の理論が展開したが、ベルリンのゲシュタルト学派は、グラーツ学派が恒常性仮説を前提していると批判した。これらはすべて、現象学はもとより、現代のクオリア理論や美学などからも参照可能な、検討に値する理論的オプションを提供するはずである。