Culture and Social Inclusion in Victorian Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sakiyama Naoki  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 准教授 (10513088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田川 大典  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 教授 (60284056)
藤田 祐  釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90710830)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヴィクトリア朝 / ブリテン / アイルランド / 教育 / 教養 / 思想史 / 社会史 / リベラルアーツ / ヴィクトリア / 包摂と排除
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近代における社会と教育との関係を、教養と社会包摂という二つの観点から、同時代のテキストのみならずコンテクストに拠りながら、教養概念の再整理を行い、更に、ヴィクトリア時代に初等教育から高等教育に至る教育制度の構築過程を「教養」という観点から再検討することで、社会包摂の問題に接近していくことが目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on a survey of historical documents in England, Ireland, and Scotland, this study addressed three research questions: the historical development of the idea of “culture”; “culture” and social evolutionary theory in the Victorian era; and educational reform and the role of voluntary associations in the Victorian era.
The results of the study showed that “inclusion and exclusion” through education progressed as a result of the relationship between changes in social perceptions and educational reform through the acceptance of Romanticism after the 18th century, the development of social evolutionary theory and the emergence of the desire to control society, and the promotion of educational reform mainly by the “public” and voluntary organizations based on these changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトの学術的な意義は、ヴィクトリア時代の社会を教育改革というテーマで思想史および歴史学の双方からアプローチした点にある。18世紀以降の長い時間軸の中で、思想がどのように形成され、それが人々の行動をどのように規定し、それが実際の行動をどのように制約していったのかを、総合的に分析することができたことが、本研究の学術的な意義である。
また、このプロジェクトで得た知見や視座から、現代日本の大学教育改革について分析を行った。大学改革の直中で身を置きながらも、近視眼的な分析に陥らずに、俯瞰的に状況を把握し、今後の展望含め議論を展開できたことには社会的な意義がある。