| Project/Area Number |
21K00090
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Otobe Nobutaka 大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (50713476)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
千野 貴裕 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (00732637)
川村 覚文 大妻女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30713169)
新倉 貴仁 成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (50757721)
馬路 智仁 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80779257)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 技術論 / グローバルな知性史 / 戸坂潤 / 社会学 / 中井正一 / 大熊信行 / 戦間期 / 日本思想史 / 政治思想史 / 技術 / 政治思想 / 社会思想 / 日本思想 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、1920~40年代日本の技術論について、産業、統治、政治運動、哲学、文芸思想の5領域に関してグローバルな知性史の観点から分析し、以下の3点を明らかにする 第一に、科学技術立国への前奏曲でも、近代技術への否定でもないような、技術への視座である。技術をあくまで道具的に把握して賛美したり否定するのでなく、社会・日常生活の様式を構成する基盤として技術を捉える視点が伏在していたことを明らかにする。 第二に、上記の視座の解明を通じて、文芸思想などにも及ぶ技術への関心の広範な流布を明らかにする。 第三に、技術と地域性を結びつける視座の存在を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the 1920s to the 1940s (especially in the 1930s) in Japan, discourses on technology were flourishing in a variety of fields, including public government, society, economics, and culture. This research project aimed to comprehensively understand the multifaceted nature of these technological discourses. In order to grasp a whole picture of these discourses on technology at that time, each member conducted a research on specific fields, while maintaining close collaboration among the members so that they comprise an organized research project. As a result, we have revealed (1) the political multifaceted nature of Japanese discourses on technology of the time, (2) their interconnectedness and relationship with their contemporary debates in the West, and (3) their influences on postwar Japanese discourses and their contemporary significance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第一の学術的意義として、従来、領域ごとの研究にとどまりがちであった日本の技術論について、ある程度総合的な把握をなしとげることができた。すなわち、当時各領域において噴出した技術論は、それぞれが異なる性質を帯び、政治的な志向性も異なりながらも、お互いに呼応し、連関する局面を大いに有していたのである。第二の学術的意義として、当時の日本の技術論を同時代のグローバルな技術論の動向に位置付けることができた。第三に、当時の技術論が現代の技術論と呼応する諸側面を明らかにすることができた。