A Study on the Revaluation of the Art of the Western Regions, Focusing on Otani collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
Katsuki Genichiro  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 特任研究員 (50249918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川原 育子  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 助教 (10262825)
荒木 臣紀  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, その他部局等, 上席研究員 (20537344)
谷口 陽子  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (40392550)
高嶋 美穂  独立行政法人国立美術館国立西洋美術館, 学芸課, 特定研究員 (80443159)
岩田 朋子  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (80469204)
宮田 将寛  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 専門職 (90737503)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大谷探検隊将来品 / 西域 / 敦煌 / トルファン / クチャ / ホータン / シルクロード / 中央アジア / 大谷探検隊 / ドイツ・トルファン探検隊 / アスターナ / 甘粛省敦煌莫高窟 / キジル石窟壁画 / ドイツ・トルファン探検隊将来品 / 新疆ウイグル自治区 / 壁画 / 如来坐像 / 千仏図 / テラコッタ / 模写 / ストゥッコ / 西域美術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、東京国立博物館が所蔵する大谷探検隊将来品を中心に西域美術コレクシ
ョンを再評価することにある。
これらの多くは受入当時のまま、作品の主題や製作年代が更新されずに今日に至っている。実際、海外の西域美術コレクションや中国の石窟芸術に関する研究が進んでいる中にあって、その懸隔はあまりにも大きい。
そこで本研究は、図像学や様式論などの従来の美術史的な方法を踏まえながら、蛍光X線分析による彩色材料の特定、ELISA法による膠着材の特定、高精細X線CTスキャンによる塑像の製作技法の解明など、近年、進展が著しい文化財科学による分析技術を駆使し、西域美術コレクションの見直しを図りたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, we surveyed the Otani collection of Tokyo National Museum to determine the subject matter and provenance of the objects. We also researched the collections of Central Asian art at the Idemitsu Museum of Arts, the Nezu Museum, and the Hirayama Ikuo Silk Road Museum, and determined that the objects were part of the scattered Otani collection. We also surveyed copies of central Asian artificates to determine where the originals were held and to elucidate the subject matter of the objects. Secondary, the materials of the sculptures were identified by X-ray fluorescence analysis, and the internal structure, manufacturing technique, repair process, and manufacturing technique were clarified by high-resolution X-ray CT scan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東京国立博物館は、大谷探検隊将来品のほか、ペリオ探検隊将来品、ドイツ・トルファン探検隊将来品の一部、そして大英博物館やギメ東洋美術館、ベルリン美術館、韓国国立中央博物館が所蔵する西域美術の模写作品を所蔵する。これらの作品に関する主題、材質、製作技法、来歴などが特定された学術的意義は極めて重要である。また大谷探検隊将来品の一部が東京国立博物館以外の日本の美術館や博物館、個人コレクターのコレクションの中に確認できたことも特筆に値する。