A Study on the Origin of Togatta Kokeshi Dolls by Historical Research, Artistic Verification and Scientific Analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Seikatsu Bunka College
Principal Investigator
Tsurumaki Fumiko  東北生活文化大学, 美術学部, 教授 (90792896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 専  東北生活文化大学, 美術学部, 教授 (90865081)
北折 整  東北生活文化大学, 美術学部, 教授 (70195246)
加藤 理  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20383466)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生活文化 / 赤外線撮影 / マルチアングル撮影 / 加速器質量分析 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / こけし / Kokeshi / 伝統工芸品 / 赤外線撮影画像 / 炭素年代測定 / 遠刈田系 / 赤外線画像
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、こけしを広い視野で捉え、歴史的調査・美術的検証、科学的分析の3つのアプローチによって、こけしの発祥や初期の実態を実証するものである。こけしを起点とした地域の独自性を見える化し、こけしがどのように発展していったのか、制作者間の繋がりを探りながら、当時の文化観を明らかにしていく。研究対象は、宮城県仙台市の郷土玩具や信仰人形との繋がりが深い遠刈田系こけし(産地:宮城県刈田郡蔵王町)である。複数の領域からこけしに迫ることによって、いまだ推測の域を出ないこけし研究を推進し、地域文化の矜恃を高めるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the actual situation of the birth and early days of kokeshi using historical research, artistic verification and scientific analysis. The historical research confirmed that the time of the birth of kokeshi was during the late Edo period, when the development of the money economy, infrastructure development and the rise of hot spring resorts attracted a large number of people. It is necessary to further investigate the birth of kokeshi under such circumstances. For artistic verification, multi-angle photography using visible and infrared light and development drawings were made. It was possible to ascertain the colours, shapes and arrangement of the patterns on the kokeshi. It was also possible to visualise in detail the brush strokes in the areas painted with ink. Scientific analysis showed that the results are consistent with the hypothesis that the old kokeshi investigated were made at the end of the Edo period, but it needs continued verification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、歴史的調査・美術的検証・科学的分析の複数の領域からこけしに迫ることによって、いまだ推測の域を出ないこけし研究を推進し、地域文化の矜恃を高めるものである。これまでのこけし研究は、熱心な蒐集家による古老への聞き取りや古文書に基づいた調査が中心であり、不明な点が多い。可視光線・赤外線を用いたマルチアングル撮影と展開図作成等のデジタルデータ化による美術的検証や、デジタルデータを元に経年劣化による損傷や退色が著しい部分を補い、こけしを復元した点に新規性があり、こけし研究の推進に寄与した。また、炭素年代計測による科学的分析を行ったことは、こけし発祥について科学的に解明する大きな一歩となった。