Project/Area Number |
21K00234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagawa Ryu 名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 准教授 (60631124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古川 聖 東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40323761)
大村 英史 東京理科大学, 創域理工学部情報計算科学科, 講師 (90645277)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 複合現実 / 視聴触覚体験 / 遠隔コミュニケーション / XR / 体験デザイン / メタバース / Mixed Reality / メディアアート / 芸術表現 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は研究代表者らによる2018-2020年度実施の基盤研究(C)「複合現実における空間音描手法の開拓」に直接接続し、当手法を拡張・展開させるものである。具体的には前研究成果を基盤に、1)遠隔通信に特化した新手法の構成的検討、2)半導体熱電素子・筋電気刺激等を用いた空間音描に触れることを可能にするデバイスの開発、3)1, 2の作業の統合による複数人参加型遠隔空間音描手法の構築、および、4)行動認識アルゴリズムを用いた体験者の動作の定量的抽出を実施し、表現手法の実装と分析データ面の双方から新規空間音描手法の特質を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research directly connects to and expands on the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C) "Development of new haptic-audio-visual experiences by constructing remote sound drawing methods using mixed reality" conducted by the research representatives during the fiscal years 2018-2020. Specifically, based on the previous research results, it aims to: 1) structurally examine new methods specialized in remote communication, 2) develop devices that allow for the haptic experience of spatial sound drawing method using semiconductor thermoelectric elements and electric muscle stimulation, 3) construct a multi-participant remote spatial sound drawing method by integrating tasks 1 and 2, and 4) quantitatively extract the movements of participants using behavior recognition algorithms, with the goal of elucidating the characteristics of new spatial sound drawing methods from both the implementation of expressive techniques and the analysis of data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、近年の芸術分野における重要なコンテクストの一つである“ポスト・インターネット”以降の芸術表現やコロナ禍以降のコミュニケーションのあり方について、その可能性を示すことを意図している。仮想と現実が多元的かつ複雑に融合する社会におけるあらゆる表現行為や他者との関係性について思索する場として、また、MR社会実装に向けて具体的かつ実践的な事例を提供することができたと考える。