Project/Area Number |
21K00271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KO Young Ran 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (30579107)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 情報統制 / 検閲 / 出版市場 / メディア / 植民地朝鮮 / 思想統制 / 出版警察 / 植民地 / 朝鮮 / 社会主義 / 朝鮮総督府図書課 / 内務省図書課 / 移動 / データ / 出版 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1920年代後半から書物―思想の移動に対応し、効果的な情報統制の方法を模索するために、内務省と総督府で作られた情報統制に関する内部データは、お互いの参照枠として機能することになる。しかし、これまで情報統制データに対する思考が、抵抗思想に対する抑圧の重さを示すレベルに留まり、朝鮮総督府と日本内務省の資料に対する定量分析や共起語(co-occurrence word)分析を媒介とする「文化ネットワーク地図」への可能性を模索してこなかった。本研究では、植民地朝鮮と内地の統治システムの差異を意識しながらも、両方をつなげる形で、文化ネットワークの問題を考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the mid-1920s to the early 1940s, Imperial Japan’s censorship system expanded, building a vast data network connecting mainland Japan, Korea, Taiwan, and Manchuria. Based only on an understanding of Japanese language as a tool of oppression in the colonies, it is difficult to grasp why the Governor-General of Korea tried desperately to prevent the importation of Japanese-language books that were permitted to circulate in mainland Japan. Furthermore, if we are caught up only in the violent aspects of censorship, we might miss the fact that “Black Market Routes” functioned to evade the jurisdiction of Imperial Japan in forms that left no trace in the data network of information control. This research focuses simultaneously on these various aspects of censorship, questioning the actual conditions of the reading space of Imperial Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加害/被害、記憶/忘却、戦前/戦後などの二項対立的な思考構図は、第2次世界大戦以後線引きされた国民国家の土台の上で構築されたものである。しかし、本研究は、日本や韓国など、現在の国民国家単位の思考ではとらえることの出来なかった、新たな研究の枠組みの提示につながり、英語圏における「東アジア」学をめぐる線引きに対しても、再考を求めるものになるだろう。このような研究を進めることによって、公式的なものとして承認されたもの、主に著名な知識人が書いた「資料―言葉」だけに自閉しやすい、研究の領土性自体をとらえなおす契機を見出すことが出来ると期待している。