Project/Area Number |
21K00348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Ide Tatsuro 東北学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60635986)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 傷つきやすさ / ケア / モダニズム / F.スコット・フィッツジェラルド / レイモンド・チャンドラー / ヘンリー・ミラー / J. D. サリンジャー / ヴァルネラビリティ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
伝統的に個人の自律性に重きを置いていたアメリカにおいて、とりわけその自己のあり方が国家および個人レベルで大きく揺らいだモダニズム期の文学作品群に注目し、個人の自律性の理念からは否定的に克服すべきものとされてきた「傷つきやすさ(vulnerability)」のモチーフを拾い上げ、それが他者への「ケア(care)」という積極的な意味の物語を生み出してきたことを浮き彫りにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project reveals that the motif of vulnerability can be read as the beginning of care for the other in American literature during the period of modernism when the notion of self was radically questioned. Through reading literary works by four modernist writers--F. Scott Fitzgerald, Raymond Chandler, Henry Miller, and J.D. Salinger--it highlights the possibility of interpreting American literature in terms of vulnerability, which has traditionally been considered a negative condition to overcome from the perspective of the ideal of independent individual.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来は内省的な個人というイメージから捉えられがちだったモダニズム期のアメリカ文学研究において、「傷つきやすさ」と「ケア」から捉え直す新しい視点の有効性を明らかにした。特に自律した個人への価値観の理想を強化してきたと見なされがちな4人の男性作家の作家群を読み直すことで、とりわけ男性において克服する対象とされがちであった2つの主題の新たな可能性を提示することができた。そのうえで、現代の新自由主義が前提としている自律的な個人像の批判的な再検討や、災害やコロナ禍の中で露呈した人間の生のあやうさをめぐる議論とのつながりを示唆することで、主題が有する現代的な意義を示すことができた。