Project/Area Number |
21K00400
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Kazuko 東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院葛飾キャンパス教養部, 教授 (90385542)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | キプリング / 帝国主義 / 病い / 英文学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
キプリングの作品に多数の病いが登場することはほとんど知られていない。本研究はこの事実を提示した上で、何がキプリングを病いの描写へと駆り立てたのかを、時代相を踏まえて解明することを目的とする。研究の基盤となる全体構想は、大英帝国崩壊期前後に社会に蔓延した不安が同時期の小説にいかに表象されているかの検証にあり、本研究においては、キプリングが描く病いに不安の表象としての意味付けを行うことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conceived to focus on "illness" in Kipling's works, which has not received sufficient attention in previous Kipling studies, and to examine the reasons for the frequent appearance of "illness" in Kipling's works in the light of the historical phase. The study, conducted in a comprehensive research style dealing with the entire writing period, supports the transition from Kipling's depiction of illness caused by external factors in the early period of his writing career, which coincided with the heyday of imperialism, to his frequent depiction of illness caused by psychological factors from the middle period, when imperialism and the British Empire were beginning to decline. This transition can be regarded as an indication that Kipling's works depict illness as an expression of his anxiety about the collapse of the British Empire, which he was forced to suppress as a public figure who people believe to be a strong supporter of imperialism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
キプリングの作中に描かれた「病い」を通して帝国主義に対するキプリングの懐疑的な眼差しと帝国主義に下支えされた大英帝国崩壊の不安を明らかにした本研究は、1960年代半ばに機運が高まったキプリング再評価の重要なミッションである「帝国主義者」のレッテルをキプリングから剥がす動きを加速化し得る点に学術的意義がある。 社会的意義としては、繁栄を誇るの当時のイギリスにおいて政治的・経済的基盤となる帝国主義の限界を察知しながらも帝国主義の牽引役としての役割を果たしたキプリング像を浮き彫りにしたことにより、時代と国家の強力な圧力に対峙した一知識人の事例を提示した点に意義が求められる。