The Enlightenment of the Body in Modern Germany: An Ideological Study of Philanthropic Physical Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Takefumi  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70548833)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords身体 / 体育 / グーツムーツ / ヤーン / 汎愛主義 / ナショナリズム / 愛国主義 / 生政治 / パトリオティズム / 近代教育 / 機械論的自然観 / 陶冶 / 規律 / 汎愛派 / オリンピック / 神話作用 / スポーツと政治 / 遊戯
Outline of Research at the Start
近代ドイツの知識人たちが示した〈身体〉への強い関心、とりわけ汎愛派のJ.Ch.F.グーツムーツら教育改革者による「体育教育」の理論化・体系化と実践に着目し、身体が啓蒙と教育の対象として浮上した経緯を明らかにする。また、そこに看取される価値観の相克(自由/統御、進歩/復古、教養/有用等)を、20世紀の「保守革命」に至る思潮の起点として位置付けることを目指す。
18世紀後半以降の思想的布置、およびドイツの市民社会・国民国家確立を目指す動きが身体観に及ぼした影響を測るとともに、「体育」「遊戯」「作業」という身体活動をとおした新しい教育手法が、個人の身体に社会的意味を付与してゆく様を具体的に跡付ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
J.C.F. GutsMuths, a philanthropic educator, sought to develop and popularize Gymnastik as a means of cultivating competent citizens. The initial goal was the growth and perfection of each individual through exercise for exercise's sake, prompted by intrinsic motivation. It was an attempt at what might be called physical enlightenment, but after Napoleon's occupation of Germany, GutsMuths took a rightward turn and, together with F.L. Jahn, began to promote physical education for the state. This, however, was not a political inflection. The goal of philanthropic physical education, which was to nurture useful bodies that could play a role in the coming civil society and nation-state, already contained the opportunity to develop into patriotism and nationalism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グーツムーツの汎愛主義体育は、主に体育学・教育学の分野で歴史的観点から研究されてきたが、本研究は彼の著作の言説分析をおこなうことにより、その思想的特性を明らかにした。
すなわちグーツムーツは、個人の身体活動に公共的価値を見いだし、身体的陶冶が自分のためにも社会のためにもなると考えた。彼の主張に従えば、体育によって我々は個人化と社会化という教育上の二律背反を克服しうる。しかし別の角度から見るとそれは、近代市民の価値観を個人の身体に浸透させる仕掛けにほかならない。
スポーツとナショナリズムや権力との関係が取り沙汰されるとき、近代体育の形成原理となった生政治的志向を意識することは重要であろう。