Anglo-Japanese Encounters and Exchanges in Modern Maritime Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yorimitsu  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (80334613)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords倭寇 / 朱印船 / アウグスティヌス / ピーター・パーレー / パーシー逸話集 / ジョン・デイヴィス / ジェイムズ・マードック / 鈴木秀次 / 鎖国 / 娘子軍・からゆきさん / 和辻哲郎 / 竹越与三郎 / G・A・バラード / 西洋紀聞 / ウィリアム・ダンピア / 南洋一郎 / アサガオ / トマス・キャンベル / エドゥアール・ドゥタイユ / 露営の夢 / 小早川秋聲 / ウィリアム・ロビンソン / ジャポニスム / オリエンタリズム / 黄禍論 / 大阪商船 / 日本郵船 / 海洋文学
Outline of Research at the Start
開国以来、日本では海洋文化が振興され、特に1890年代の海軍拡大以降、南進論と共に官民一体で海国日本が強調された。その主張は、江戸時代に海洋文学が欠落したことを嘆き、英国をモデルとする点で共通している。倭寇を、17世紀英国の私掠船よろしく、通商拡大を支えた先駆者として再評価が始まるのも20世紀初頭のことであり、その一つの結実がスティーブンソンの『宝島』を村上水軍に置きかえた高垣眸の『龍神丸』(1925)である。こうした再評価は、倭寇に注目して日本は元来海洋帝国であったことを強調する英国での日本脅威論、なかでも元海軍中将バラードの『日本政治史における海の影響』(1921)と軌を一にしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the opening of Japan(1854), maritime culture has been promoted in the country. In line with the naval expansion of the 1890s, the wako, or Japanese pirates in the 17th century were evaluated as being the vanguard of an overseas expansionist movement, similar to the British privateers. This inclination was encouraged when anecdote about Alexander the Great and a pirate was being circulated through Peter Parley’s Universal History, as well as via the murder of John Davis by Japanese pirates, as popularized by James Murdoch (1903). Takekoshi Yosaburo (1920) established the contention that Japanese pirates would have built an empire spanning East Asia if a policy of isolation had not been implemented. This contention was repeated by former Admiral Ballard (1921) when the renewal of the Anglo-Japanese Alliance was being discussed. Ballard’s assessment was intended to highlight the importance of the Royal Navy; however, his account was used in Japan to stimulate Japanese imperialism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレクサンドロス大王と海賊の逸話は、元々はキケロに由来し、アウグスティヌスによって広められた。軍団を使用しての侵略が皇帝なら許されるのに対し、小規模な船による略奪は海賊として弾劾されるという批判は、例えば帝国主義とテロリズムは区別できないとするチョムスキーの『海賊と皇帝』(2002)にまで継承されている。この逸話が、ピーター・パーレーの『万国史』や『パーシー逸話集』など、明治期に教科書でもよく読まれた作品で紹介され、倭寇の再評価に援用されたことはこれまで指摘がなかった。このことにより、近代日本の海洋国家構想と海洋文化振興を、世界史的・現代的な意義の下で再考する視点がもたらされると期待されよう。