Project/Area Number |
21K00459
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
okumura kazumi 奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (80329903)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 万葉集 / 大伴家持 / 巻16 / 実用書 / 長歌 / 初学書 / 書儀 / 詠物歌 / 萬葉集 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、『萬葉集』の後期、特に大伴家持の長歌表現を主たる対象とする。家持の長歌が、先行表現を継承しつつ、六朝・初唐までの中国詩文、中でも初学書や通俗書或いは実用書の語彙や表現を受容していった過程を分析する。 一方、同時代の歌人である大伴坂上郎女や大伴池主らとの交流、巻16所載の長歌作品からの影響関係等、家持長歌と同時代長歌との相互交渉を、共有された上記中国詩文の知識教養をもとに検討する。 さらに、後代において、平安朝以降、萬葉長歌への関心が急速に薄れるが、その中にあって一部学識を備えた歌人達の間に見られる長歌受容の実態を漢字の訓詁の問題と関わらせつつ明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through analysis of the Man'yoshu, Volume 16, which contains waka poems composed at about the same time as Otomo Yakamochi and in which Yakamochi appears to have been deeply involved in its compilation, the following points have been clarified. The waka expressions are based on passages from the first scholarly books“Kokyo” and “Rongo” the title and a left notes are based on the“Sojin-ki” a novel of the six dynasties in China and the“Yusenkutsu”a novel of the early Tang Dynasty or practical books such as the“Toka rissei zassho yoryaku” (A Collection of Examples of Letters and Documents), and the poem method used in Chinese banquet ceremonies is highly applied to this waka work. All of these indicate the actual state of the cultivation of Chinese literature that Otomo Yakamochi received, and the specific ways in which he used it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、大伴家持を含む奈良時代の都で生活する官人達の教養のあり方を、当時受容された中国の初学書や実用書に即して、『萬葉集』の表現の上に、数々指摘したところに大きな意義をもつ。それだけでなく、家持が編纂に深く関与した巻16の和歌と散文の分析を通して、官人のゴシップ的興味のありようやゴシップ的興味が題詞・左注の述作態度や和歌の享受のしかたにも及んでいる諸相を具体的に明らかにし、そのことによって大伴家持の作品形成の背景をなすものを析出することができた。これらは今後、家持の特に越中国守期の長歌を分析する上で、重要な視点を提供するものと考えられる。