| Project/Area Number |
21K00510
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
| Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
TANABE Kazuko 日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60188357)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 史雄 東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40011332)
柳村 裕 国際医療福祉大学, 国際交流センター, 助教 (50748275)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 丁寧体 / 「です」 / 「ます」 / 対者敬語 / 省略体 / 「っす」 / 言語的合理性 / 新丁寧語 / 連用形 / 終止形 / 性差 / 世代差 / 敬語 / 丁寧語 / 謙譲語 / 歴史社会言語学 / ポライトネス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の研究テーマは、丁寧語の助動詞「ます」が衰退し、「です」「っす」の進出が進んでいる現代語の敬語の変化を、歴史社会言語学的見地から考察するものである。話題の人の地位が高いことで敬語を使う「素材敬語」から、聞き手を意識した「対者敬語」への移行は、10世紀以来の日本語の敬語の変化の傾向である。謙譲語から丁寧語が創出され、ある程度の期間使用された後、使い古されて行く循環は、日本語史上、繰り返されている。いわば、丁寧語の創造と消費の循環ともいえるだろう。本研究は、日本語の待遇表現の変化の特徴を歴史社会言語学の視点をふまえて捉え直すことを目的としている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the expanded use of the simplified form '-ssu'of the polite form of 'desu'from quesionnaires and the internet. The results showed that men in their 20s were highly receptive to the ungrammatical form 'verb+ssu'(eg.iku-ssu(to go),(taberu-ssu(to eat))as well as 'adjective +ssu'(eg.ii-ssu(to be good), yasui-ssu(to be cheap)), 'noun+ssu'(eg.gakusei-ssu (to be a student), ninjin-ssu(to be a carrot))which are grammatically correct.The growing use of 'verb+ssu'indicates the decline of the polite form'masu', which is to be connected to a verb conugated form. Among women in their 20s, the use of 'verb+desu'can be seen on the internet and elsewhere. This is a case of trying to express familiarity and closeness towards one' seniors'senpai'. Thus, the transfer from 'masu' to 'desu'could be inferred as a sign of change in the Japanese language.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、長期的視野に立って日本語の変化を社会言語学的観点から考察することを目的とする。言語変化から社会の変化を理解し、日本の未来像を考える貴重な材料となる。言語変化の大きな特徴としては、言語的合理性の追求が挙げられる。より無駄のないように、言葉の言語形態が整えられていく過程が考察できる。このような通時的言語研究は、共時的言語研究では得られない、言語の本質を探求できる学術的意義は大きい。