Development of a cognacy- and semantic-tagged lexical database for the reconstruction of Proto-Japonic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Yosuke  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, 教授 (00549008)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords比較言語学 / 日琉諸語 / 琉球諸語 / 語彙データベース / 系統 / アクセント / 日琉祖語 / 琉球祖語 / 祖語 / 再建 / 分岐学
Outline of Research at the Start
日琉祖語を再建するためには、諸方言の語彙・アクセント情報が検索可能な形で格納された電子的データベースが有益である。これまでの研究には①中央語偏重、②アクセント偏重、③不完全な構造化という問題があるため、既存のデータベースを祖語再建に利用することができない。本研究はこれらの問題点をすべて解消し、日琉祖語の再建を目的とした同源性タグ・意味タグ付き語彙・アクセントデータベースを構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project is to construct a lexical database annotated with both cognacy and semantic tags, aimed at facilitating comparative linguistic research on Japonic languages. To achieve this goal, I have developed and expanded the "JR-COGNATES" database and registered it in the "Database of Endangered Languages of Japan." The outcomes of my research utilizing this database are summarized as follows: 1) I have published a paper focusing on the vowel systems of verbs, proposing that Kyushu dialects and Ryukyuan languages constitute a monophyletic group. 2) Another paper of mine reconstructs the accent patterns of Proto-Ryukyuan. 3) I presented a conference paper advancing the theory that the distinctive accent correspondences between Proto-Ryukyuan and Japanese are attributable to proto-Japonic word-formation. 4) I delivered a talk on the phylogenetic classification of non-central Japonic varieties. 5) I co-authored a book providing an overview of comparative linguistics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代日本語の姿がいかなるものであったのかという問いは人々の興味を引くものである。現在の日本語と琉球諸語の共通祖先である日琉祖語は、古墳時代に分岐しはじめたとされており、その祖語がどのような姿をであったか、千年数百年の歳月を経て現在の多様な言語体系へとどのように変化してきたのかを明らかにするためには、比較言語学的手法が必要不可欠である。比較言語学的研究の進展には、日琉諸語の利用可能なデータを検索可能な形で整理し、データベース化することが必要である。本研究課題はそのようなデータベース開発を推進するものであり、その成果は国立国語研究所の「危機言語データベース」の一環として広く公開されている。