Project/Area Number |
21K00579
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKAMI Suguru 大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (60706795)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 定形節 / フェイズ性 / 収束性 / Strong Uniformity / 素性継承システムのパラメータ化 / 主語卓越言語 / 焦点卓越言語 / 素性一致システムのパラメータ化 / 主題卓越言語 / 定形節のフェイズ性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、自然言語における定形節のフェイズ性に関して、Miyagawa(2010,2017)が提唱するStrong Uniformityと素性継承システムのパラメータの観点から検討を加えるものである。具体的には、Narita(2011)が主張する「収束性(Convergence)」に基づくフェイズの定式化を取り上げ、それを当該理論的枠組みに組み込むことで得られる、主語卓越言語と焦点卓越言語間における定形節のフェイズ性に関するパラメータ化という新たな見方を提示する。そして、定形節のフェイズ性をめぐる現代語間の共時的変異や英語の通時的変化を統一的に説明することで、その妥当性を立証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored a new possibility of phasehood of finite clauses in natural languages. More specifically, incorporating Narita's (2011) formulation of the phase in terms of convergence into Miyagawa's (2010,2017) theoretical framework of the strong uniformity and the parameterization of feature inheritance, it proposed that the phasehood of a finite clause be parameterized between Subject-prominent languages and Focus-prominent languages. It also examined the adequacy of the novel parametrization by explaining various syntactic phenomena in English and Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまで生成文法理論研究で広く受け入れられてきた「命題性(Propositionality)」に基づくフェイズの定式化を破棄し、新たに「収束性」に基づく定式化を採用し、それをMiyagawa(2010,2017)の理論的枠組みに組み込むことで、定形節のフェイズ性が言語間でパラメータ化されるという独自的かつ創造的な試みを行っており、その意義は大きい。また、研究課題を実施する中で、結果としてアプローチの再考・修正を余儀なくされたものの、Miyagawaの理論的枠組みの下で適切に捉えられる見通しをある程度立てることができたという点においては、意味のある研究であったと考えている。