Studies on the way function word sequences work in English spoken language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Shigeyasu  金沢大学, 外国語教育系, 教授 (00196320)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords話しことば / spoken kanguage / 機能語連鎖 / TOEIC文法論 / 文法 / 話ことば
Outline of Research at the Start
人は自分の意思を伝えるために(自由に)創造的に言語を産出するとされる一方、実際の言語使用を見ると、同じ語連鎖が繰り返し現れたり、以前に経験・学習したと思われる表現の使い回しが広く観察される。これを「定型性」という。
従来の定型性の研究では対象領域や定型を構成する言語形式を広く扱うために、その雑多性・多様性が前面にでてしまう。本研究では分析対象領域を英語の「話しことば」、とくに双方向で進行する談話に限定し、さらに定型の構成体として「機能語類から成る連鎖」という制約を設ける。これにより雑多性を押さえ、多様性を制限して、話しことばという特定領域における定型性の働きとその背後にある原理を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to introduce a new theoretical concept called "functional word sequences" and explore their role in spoken language. In the 2021 academic year, I attempted to investigate previous literature for the definitions of functional words and content words, but found it to be a particularly challenging task. Ultimately, this distinction must be made, based on observation, for a convenient purpose. In the 2022 academic year, I defined functional word sequences using a hybrid criterion based on "parts of speech" and "frequency of occurrence," and published a study titled "On the Role of Functional Word Chains in Spoken Language." In the 2023 academic year, referring to Sawada (2016), I authored a study asserting that the four prominent features pervasive in spoken language rely on functional word sequences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、機能語類連鎖という新規概念を導入して、生成文法論などの普遍主義的言語観に対するアンチテーゼである定型性研究に、定型性を捉える基準について、一つの方向性を与えたことである。
社会的意義は英語教育に関するものである。コミュニケーションを教える時代においては、文法教育を軽視せず、話し言葉には話し言葉に固有の文法的な制約や仕組みが存在すること、それを踏まえて教育を行なうことの啓発に資することである。