Reference grammar for Japanese language learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yovkova Shii Eleonora  富山大学, 学術研究部教養教育学系, 教授 (10512410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 在鎬  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (20450695)
堀 恵子  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (70420809)
稲葉 和栄  秀明大学, 観光ビジネス学部, 講師 (70772242)
久保田 美子  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 教授(任期付) (90401728)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本語教育 / 文法 / オンラインツール / 参照文法 / 自律学習 / 日本語 / ウェブツール / 文法教育 / webツール / 初級 / ウェヴツール
Outline of Research at the Start
日本語教育現場で必要とされる十分な情報を盛り込んだ日本語教育文法がまだ確立されておらず、学習者が知りたいと思っている情報の提供が不足している。本研究では、現場からの要請に応えるべく文法学習を支援する参照文法を開発する。
研究方法としては、既存の日本語文法解説書を分析し、CEFRの言語能力記述を支える材料としての文法項目を抽出する。文法項目には、記述文法研究の成果を取り入れ、学習者が理解しやすいよう簡潔で平易な記述を施し、また文法形式の運用に必要な実用的な用例を記載する。さらに、類義表現にも焦点を当て、類義表現の使い分けに必要な情報と記述も掲載する。開発した参照文法をウェヴ上で公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the research period, we conducted research for the development of a beginner Japanese grammar book, and as a result, we built and published a web tool for a manual on elementary Japanese grammar ("Japanese Reference Grammar"). The tool is available online and have convenient functions such as reading aloud and automatic translation, and can be used by a variety of learners and learning in a variety of environments, including autonomous learning. The most important feature of this reference grammar is that it describes sentence patterns from the perspective of using synonymous expressions, which is what learners are most looking for in grammar learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『日本語参照文法』は、類義表現の使い分けなど従来の文法説明では欠けている点を補完し、学習者の体系的な文法理解を促進できる。その結果、的確な日本語の理解と産出に貢献できる。また、学習者の文法への疑問に応えられる参照文法を充実させweb上で公開することで、多様性や新学習様式(オンライン授業、オンデマンド授業等)に対応する自律的な文法学習環境を創設できる。学習者がクラスで十分に理解できなかった文法や未習文法についても、教師に頼らず、また使用教材に縛られず、自分にあった学習を進めていくことができる。学習面での効果に加え、本研究課題は、研究が進んでいない教材分析研究にも寄与できる。