Investigation of Multidimensional Transformation of Receptive and Productive Knowledge of Basic Vocabulary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kento  東京電機大学, 工学部, 講師 (60835924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相澤 一美  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (00222448)
磯 達夫  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (40438916)
ナダスティ ポール  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (60807303)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords語彙テスト / 語彙知識 / 多義語 / 項目応答理論 / 語彙知識構成要素 / 語彙 / 英語語彙 / 受容的知識 / 発表的知識
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,語彙知識の研究方法の改善を図り,オンラインテストを設計し,「学習者の語彙知識が受容的知識から発表的知識への習得プロセスにおいてどのような変容をたどるのかを記述し, 語彙指導への示唆を見出す」という研究目標の達成を目指す。本研究の独自性は,測定の対象や測定方法の違いによって,語彙知識の評価が異なることを立証することである。また,基本語がどのように定着するのかを可視化しモデル構築を図り,指導方法への示唆に踏み込む新規性に富む研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there have been previous studies that investigated vocabulary knowledge from multiple aspects, there have been few consistent findings on how the various knowledge components involved in vocabulary knowledge relate to each other and in what order each knowledge component is acquired. The purpose of this study was to untangle the developmental process of vocabulary knowledge by developing a test that measures vocabulary knowledge from multiple aspects for Japanese learners of English.
Two types of tests (receptive-recall, high-frequency meaning, and receptive-recall, low-frequency meaning) were administered and analyzed using item response theory. The results showed that Japanese learners of English do not necessarily acquire the most frequently used meaning in English-speaking countries first.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本人英語学習者の語彙知識を多面的に調査し、その発達プロセスを明らかにすることを目的としている。特に、英語の単語の意味をどのように習得するかを調べるために、2種類のテストを実施した。その結果、英語圏で頻繁に使われる語彙の意味を日本人学習者が最初に習得するとは限らないことが分かった。つまり、日本人は英語の単語を学ぶ際に、必ずしも英語圏の人々と同じ順序で意味を覚えるわけではないということがわかった。