Establishing an objective measurement of L2 listening anxiety through the use of sensing devices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Osamu  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40206941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田實 佳郎  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (00282236)
植木 美千子  関西大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30737284)
宝田 隼  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (40637089)
脇田 貴文  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60456861)
守谷 順  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70707562)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセンシング技術 / モーションセンシングディバイス / 第二言語不安 / 外国語学習不安 / 質問紙 / 客観的評価 / 主観的評価 / 測定方法 / モーションセンシングデバイス / 対面形式 / リスニング / スピーキング / 学習方略 / モーションセンシング / ワーキングメモリ
Outline of Research at the Start
第二言語(L2)習得には個人差があり、学習者の情意、個人の性格、学習開始年齢などが差異を生み出していると言われている。その中で、昨今、学習の成否に強い影響を与えるものとして注目されているのが、L2不安などを扱う「学習者の情意」の領域である。しかしながら、L2不安の測定については、これまでは質問紙で行うものが多く、リアルタイムに変動する不安を客観的に測定した研究はほとんど存在しない。本研究では、工学の分野で注目を集めている情動をリアルタイムに測定する測定用具を利用して、学習者がもっとも苦手とするリスニングの分野で不安を測定し、実態を解明し、そこから不安を軽減する方法を考察しようとする試みになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project, which combined expertise in the humanities with that in the natural sciences, clarified the discrepancy between objective and subjective indicators in measuring foreign language (L2) learning anxiety. In addition, several factors influencing the objective indicator (heart rate variability: LF/HF ratio) were identified. It was also found that the measurement by the objective index has relevance to psychological models such as working memory. The results of this project can be seen as a step forward in improving the methodology of L2 learning anxiety research, as they clarify the problems with subjective data collection methods such as questionnaires and indicate the possibility of introducing an alternative method that is relatively easy to implement and highly objective, i.e., pulse measurement with a flexible piezoelectric sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、(1)圧電センサーの利用により、刻一刻と変動するダイナミックな状況での外国語学習不安の測定の可能性が拡がったこと、および(2)従来型の質問紙等での主観的な測定と、心拍変動比を利用した客観的指標の間に大きな乖離がある点を明らかにしたことがあげられる。社会的意義としては、新たな不安測定法の導入により、実際の教室場面において、非侵襲的かつリアルタイムに不安の測定が可能となり、そこから得られる情報が、教育の改善につながる可能性が高いことがあげられる。