Linguistic Acts of Learners in Online Group Work: A Sociocultural Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Yuko  東海大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (40780218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志村 昭暢  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60735405)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会文化理論 / 英語教育 / トランスランゲージング / 協働学習 / トンランスランゲージング / 英語学習 / トランス・ランゲージング / 母語の役割 / コミュニケーションタスク / 協働的対話 / 意味交渉 / オンライン上の会話 / 学習者の言語行為 / オンライン学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、オンラインによる英語の授業でのペアやグループワークにおける大学生英語学習者の協働的対話を観察する。学習者は活動のどの場面で、またどのような動機で日本語または英語をどのくらい使用しているのか、学習者のL2習熟度や、タスクの種類による違いを質的・量的に分析することで学習者の言語使用の実態を把握し、日本の英語教育において学習者の英語による発話を増やすための協働学習のあり方を調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed the collaborative interaction of Japanese learners of English when engaging in collaborative learning in small groups and investigated how they structure their interactions to accomplish the task. Specifically, we examined how learners use English, the target language, and Japanese, their native language, to engage in a decision-making task related to counseling about their concerns. We observed learners' translanguaging between Japanese and English and examined when Japanese and English are used together and how they are involved in the construction of reciprocal acts. The study examined when Japanese and English are used together and how they are involved in the construction of reciprocal acts. Qualitative and quantitative analysis of learners' speech data revealed that English (L2) was used for the majority of their speech, but Japanese (L1) use was also observed, such as for relationship coordination, which was not necessarily due to a lack of language proficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の英語教育においては、近年、話すこと、特にやり取りのある言語活動が求められており、「英語に触れる機会」の充実と授業を「実際のコミュニケーションの場面」とすること、つまり英語でのやり取りのある活動が推奨されている。一方、英語の授業での教師の英語使用が奨励されているが、協働学習中の学習者の言語(母語)使用の扱いについては特にガイドラインは示されていない。本研究は、実際のやり取りの場面での学習者の言語使用と機能の分析をもとに、学習効果を高めるために、母語を含めた自らの言語資源を主体的・創造的に活用する場を奨励し、トランスリンガルなコミュニケーションのあり方を日本の英語教育で探る試みと言える。