A Comparative History of Modernity and the Emotion of Akogare in Asia: Contagion, Incubation and Resonance of the 'New Woman' Phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Midori  大東文化大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00384694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 絵美  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教 (10633050)
高 媛  駒澤大学, グローバル・メディア・スタディーズ学部, 教授 (20453566)
野中 葉  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 准教授 (70648691)
李 美淑  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 准教授 (40767711)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジェンダー / 憧れ / 感情史 / 新しい女性 / アジア / 近代 / 移動 / 帝国 / グローバル史
Outline of Research at the Start
空間的・社会的移動の機会や異文化との接触、そして情報が激増した近代以降、人びとはそれまで以上に多様な「憧れ」を持ち、その憧れは社会のさまざまな特徴を構築していった。とくに、伝統的ジェンダー観に挑戦する「新しい女性」像は、各地に伝播し憧れと反発を招きながら地域の近代化に影響を与えた。本研究では、こうした観点から「憧れ」という感情が繋ぐ「下からのグローバル史」研究を試み、リンダ・コリーの「伝染」概念を援用しつつ「憧れ」が織りなした近代の姿を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study builds on the assumption of previous research that the modern period was a time of increased economic value of the emotion of akogare, or longing, charm, and strategic manipulation of forms of akogare. In this study, a comparative historical study of emotions focused on the concept of akogare, using the ‘new woman’ phenomenon in Asian countries as a case study. In particular, the incorporation of the perspectives of contagion and latency of the emotion of akogare enabled the analysis of the situation in each region in both a synchronic and diachronic manner. The results revealed that in Asian countries that aimed to modernise and strengthen their national power, the various akogares surrounding the new women that contradicted traditional values were manipulated by politicians and elites. These akogares were superimposed on existing gender, class and racial hierarchies and functioned as 'imperial tools' to be manipulated.
.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代に特徴的な感情のひとつとして、「憧れ」に注目し、その特徴を分析した。またこれまでの「新しい女性」研究には、共時的に起こった「モダンガール」現象を扱うものが多かったのに対し、本研究では、「憧れ」の「伝染」「潜伏」「共振」という観点を織り込むことで、共時的・通時的双方の視点から研究した。これにより、感情史・ジェンダー史・グローバル史を架橋することを目的として設定した。本研究は19世紀から20世紀半ばにかけてのアジアを中心とした各地を扱う比較歴史研究であったが、本研究の知見は、「推し活」「インフルエンサー」「聖地巡礼」など、現代社会のさまざまな社会現象を理解するうえでも、有用であると考えられる。