Research on Early Modern Documents in Itsukushima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Ohchi Tokuko  県立広島大学, 公私立大学の部局等(広島キャンパス), 講師 (50549243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 博之  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 教授 (30268669)
秋山 伸隆  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 名誉教授 (60142337)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords厳島神社 / 大願寺 / 宮島 / 古文書 / 本願 / 近世文書 / 大願寺文書 / 野坂文書 / 厳島
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、宮島に伝来する文書のうち、「野坂文書」「大願寺文書」等の近世文書を整理し、未整理の文書の編年目録を作成・分析し、主要な文書を活字化することにより、近世における厳島神社及び大願寺の継承と変質を明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate the early modern documents related to Miyajima that have not been previously typeset, and to create an inventory and analyze them to clarify the inheritance and transformation of the Itsukushima Shrine and Daiganji during the early modern period. In this study, we created inventories of the 'Nosaka Documents' and 'Daiganji Documents' (early modern). Furthermore, regarding the 'Daiganji Documents', we selected documents directly related to this research from the early modern documents and conducted transcription work together with the research collaborators (Nobutaka Akiyama and Hiroyuki Honda). In particular, we prepared a report detailing the transcription of documents that demonstrate how the chief priest of Itsukushima Shrine and Daiganji directly negotiated with the Edo Shogunate's temple and shrine officials and the Hiroshima Domain's Miyajima officials to repair the shrines and pagodas of Itsukushima.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厳島に伝来する近世文書は、質的にも量的にも優れているが、『広島県史』、『廿日市町史』、『宮島町史』等にはごく一部しか収録されておらず、その全容を把握することはできない。本研究においては最終年度に報告書を作成し、当該研究に直接関係する文書の翻刻に解説を付して刊行した。これにより、近世における厳島の社寺や堂塔の修理・造営の実態について、経堂(現在の「豊国神社」、通称「千畳閣」)を例に明らかにすることができた。また、厳島社の社家である大宮棚守職と、厳島社の本願である大願寺と江戸幕府の寺社奉行や広島藩の宮島奉行との直接交渉について具体的に明らかにすることができた。