Research on History of Japanese-African Relations during World War II Through An Analysis of War Survivors' Experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MIZOBE YASUO  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任教授 (80401446)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアフリカ史 / 第二次世界大戦 / ビルマ戦線 / アフリカ兵 / 日本アフリカ関係史 / 旧日本軍 / アフリカ人兵士 / インドビルマ戦線 / 植民地主義 / インパール作戦 / インド=ビルマ戦線
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、第二次大戦期のインド=ビルマ戦線において直接交戦せざるを得なくなった日本軍兵士とアフリカ人兵士およびその戦闘に関係した(もしくは巻き込まれた)人々の記録・記憶の分析・検討を通して、戦場における彼らの経験の態様を解明することにある。インパール作戦後にビルマ戦線に投入された東アフリカ部隊(第11東アフリカ師団および第22、28東アフリカ旅団)に関しては先行研究によって一部明らかにされているため、本研究はインパール作戦直前から作戦中盤にかけての時期にビルマ西部で日本兵と交戦した西アフリカ部隊(第81及び82西アフリカ師団)の事例に調査・研究の焦点を当てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to reveal the reality of the 'unintended encounters' between Japan and Africa, a topic not fully explored by previous studies. This was achieved through the records and memories of Japanese and West African soldiers who were forced to engage in direct combat on the Indo-Burma front during the Second World War, as well as the accounts of officers, soldiers, and military reporters from the British and Japanese forces.
During the three-year research period, I conducted a detailed study of diaries and memoirs written by soldiers and officers of the former Japanese Army during and after the war, which are held as "local materials" in libraries and archives throughout Japan. Additionally, I carried out a bibliographical survey of documents in African and British archives. Through this research, we have clarified some of the previously unexplored aspects of the history of Japan-Africa relations in the war zone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第二次世界大戦期のビルマ(現ミャンマー)では、数多くのアフリカ出身者たちがイギリス軍の一員として日本軍との戦闘に動員され、「インパール作戦」の直前に日本軍との交戦を経験するに至った。さらに、一部の部隊は終戦後も日本兵抑留者キャンプの監視業務にも従事させられた。高温多湿で急峻な山岳地帯から湿地帯に至る過酷な環境にイギリス人兵士が苦戦するなか、熱帯地域への対応力を有したアフリカ人兵士の存在は連合軍の作戦実行上極めて重要な存在とされた。こうしたアフリカ人兵士に関する戦争経験者の記録・記憶を収集し、整理・分析をおこなった本研究は、これまで明らかにされてこなかったビルマ戦線の一側面を解明するものである。