Spanish Philippines in Transition, ca. 1780-1820's: Spanish Colonial Manila in Changing World Historical Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Nariko  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 客員教授(非常勤講師) (90202126)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords東南アジア史 / フィリピン史 / スペイン領フィリピン / スペイン領マニラ / 近代移行期 / 公正証書原簿 / マニラ公正証書原簿 / マニラ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、本研究代表者が、これまで、フィリピン国立文書館等の所蔵する史料を調査収集して、その内容を継続的に分析した結果に基づいて蓄積してきた「近代移行期」におけるスペイン領フィリピン、特にその首府マニラの変容の諸相に関する知見について、新たな関連資料の収集、及び、その分析作業を継続することによって、当該期に生きた人びとの営為に関して新たな知見を得るとともに、その知見を、当該期のイギリスの「自由貿易帝国」の確立にともなう「地域秩序」の変容の一環として、近代アジアの広域的秩序の形成過程というグローバルな歴史的文脈に位置づけて再評価することを試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to shed light on the various aspects of the Spanish Philippines in transition; i.e.,ca. 1780-1820's, in relation to the Spanish colonial policy of Manila's trade diversification with the related development of commercial economy in response to the expanding British power to Southeast Asia.
For this, this study has looked into the relevant "Protocolo de Manila" bundles or the Spanish institution of notarial deeds preserved in the National Archives of the Philippines. The various types of contract recorded in the Protocolo documents show how the colonial people of the day coped up with the changing colonial environment. Based on the analysis of the relevant protocolos, Spanish Manila at the turn of the 19th century became increasingly cosmopolitan as a result of trade diversification though the Manila Galleon was still viable. One of the distinctive aspects was the presence of American and Dutch adventurers and traders in addition to the Portuguese and Armenians as usual.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が分析対象としたスペイン語手稿文書史料、フィリピン国立文書館蔵「マニラ公正証書原簿」は、18世紀半ばから1911年までの各公証人が作成した3000束以上の簿冊からなっている。これまで本文書群の各簿冊に収載の契約文書の内容を網羅的に分析することは、ほとんどなされてこなかった。概ね各研究テーマに関わる契約文書が事例として分析対象となってきたのみである。
本研究では、近代移行期に該当する全ての簿冊を網羅的に分析するに至ってはいないが、該当のいくつかを選択して分析対象として、その内容を仔細に検討して、当該期のスペイン領マニラに生きた人々の営為の一端を明らかにした点において学術的な意義がある。