Basic study on the burnt clay block occurred with the making pottery: Exploring the place where prehistoric pottery made
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
OKADA Ken-ichi  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部調査課, 係長 (20372170)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords焼成粘土塊 / 土器製作 / 縄文土器 / 胎土分析 / 被熱履歴分析 / 火処遺構 / 粘土 / 先史時代 / 実験
Outline of Research at the Start
先史時代の焼成粘土塊は、遺跡からの出土例も比較的多く、土器製作に関連する遺物として広く関心がもたれながら、体系的分類やその評価など、基礎的な研究が十分進んでいない。本研究は、この焼成粘土塊を、形態的特徴および混和材の有無によって分類し、同一遺跡出土の土器の胎土、焼成環境と比較することで、それがその遺跡における一連の土器製作技術体系と共通のものであるか否かを明らかにする。そして、この方法を確立することによって、比較的資料の多い焼成粘土塊から土器製作遺跡を抽出し、先史社会における土器供給体制を究明するための足掛かりとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate the pottery supply system of prehistoric societies. Burnt clay blocks have been identified as potentially associated with pottery production. By collecting and examining them, it will be possible to identify which morphological features are actually associated with pottery production.
This study involved the collection and classification of burnt clay blocks from the Jomon and Yayoi periods, as well as firing experiments. As a result, the characteristic forms of the burnt clay blocks corresponding to the various processes of pottery production were identified. It was also found that the heated clay remains at the Furu site, which were assumed to be a storage facility for pottery production materials, had a small possibility of being related to the pottery production process. It was also possible to establish the existence of a certain amount of fire facilities constructed by pasting flat clay with admixture material during the Jomon period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、一般的に認定しにくい土器製作関連遺跡を絞り込む手段として、焼成粘土塊の形態分類が有効であることを示した。また、従来あまり知られていない粘土を用いた火処施設が、縄文時代に一定程度あることを示し、焼成粘土塊とされているものの一部がその断片であることを明らかにした。以上のことから、本研究成果の意義は、焼成粘土塊のみでも、遺跡の性格を判断する上で有効な遺物となり得ることを示したことにあり、このことによって、より多くの遺跡から、先史時代の土器製作に関しての知見を得ることができるようになった。