Development of Methods for Quantifying and Visualizing Similarity in Haniwa Figurine Faces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Lu Xin  岩手大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00431461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今野 晃市  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90333476)
木村 彰男  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00281949)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords埴輪 / 顔面分析 / 3次元計測 / 製作規格 / 考古学支援システム / 類似性 / 定量化 / 可視化 / 人物埴輪顔面 / 階層的クラスタリング / 顔の特徴 / 分類 / 情報考古学 / 人物埴輪 / 3次元計測 / 類似度
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な技法で作った人物埴輪顔面に対して,より定量的に製作技法の「癖」を探し、同工品分析を行う場合,今までの目測方法で抽出した部品の有無などの明確かつ主観的な特徴は,製作技法に関する客観的な分析要求を満たせない.本研究では,この難題に対して,高精度な3次元計測で得た,欠損がある人物埴輪顔面の3次元点群データを用いて,個体間・古墳間の埴輪顔面同士の類似性を定量化・可視化する手法を確立し,人物埴輪顔面に関する製作規格の有無を探る.さらに,提案手法を核とする,考古学支援システムを開発し,様々な遺物表面の計測点群類似性の定量化・可視化技術を創出する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year, we proposed a method to evaluate the similarity of Haniwa faces using 3D models and confirmed the regularity of facial part placement in six Haniwa figurines. In the second year, based on these findings, we developed a classification method and classified 36 Haniwa figurines into four groups. This proposed method proved effective for classification and showed potential as a tool to support archaeological research. In the final year, we proposed a simplified method using 2D images generated from 3D point clouds, enabling faster and more efficient identification. Additionally, the establishment of automatic extraction of facial parts, improved stone tool identification, and integrated 3D measurement techniques demonstrated the advancement of technology and potential industrial applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、人物埴輪顔面の定量的評価方法を確立し、製作規格の解明に貢献すること、さらに、考古学支援システム(CAES)を開発して様々な遺物分析に応用可能な技術基盤を提供し、考古学研究の発展に寄与する点にある。これにより、従来の定性的評価から脱却し、科学的かつ客観的な分析手法を提供する。社会的意義としては、非接触・非破壊の3次元計測技術を用いて貴重な文化財を傷つけることなく分析できる点で、文化財保護に重要である。また、新たな知見が歴史教育や文化的アイデンティティの形成に貢献し、博物館展示をより魅力的にする。