Project/Area Number |
21K00991
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamafune Kotaro 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 共同研究者 (60899516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菅 浩伸 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (20294390)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | フォトグラメトリ / 水中ドローン / ROV / 水中文化遺産 / 水中考古学 / 海事考古学 / 船舶考古学 / 沈没船 / 水中戦争遺跡 / サイパン / 水中フォトグラメトリ / 戦争遺跡 / SfM / ROVs |
Outline of Research at the Start |
フォトグラメトリは水中遺跡の研究を行う「水中考古学」の現場では必要不可欠なツールとされている。これは潜水病の与える人体への影響を考慮し、作業時間が制限されてしまうからである。それでも一般のダイバーが潜り写真撮影ができるのは深くとも60m程度で、その場合の作業時間は5分程度とかなりの制限を受ける。 本研究は水中考古学における記録作業に使用のできる「フォトグラメトリ専用のアクセサリ」を、市販で安価(30万~80万円)な水中ドローンに搭載できる「外付けアクセサリ」として開発し、これまで不可能であった水深と広範囲での記録作業を可能にすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to develop specialized photogrammetry accessories (integrated underwater cameras and lights system) that can be mounted on underwater drones to create digital 3D models of underwater cultural heritage sites at depths and in hazardous locations where divers cannot safely operate. In the first year of the research, a model capable of operating at a depth of 100 meters (equipped with 5 cameras and 8 lights) was developed. In the second year, a model capable of operating at a depth of 200 meters (equipped with 5 cameras and omnidirectional LED lights) was created. By the third year, a simplified model with fewer cameras and underwater lights (equipped with 2 cameras and 4 lights) was developed to meet the research questions and objectives. The effectiveness of these three types of photogrammetry accessories for underwater drones was demonstrated through field testing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した水中ドローンに搭載可能なフォトグラメトリ用アクセサリは、ダイバー(人間)による潜水が不可能な水深、又は作業が困難な環境・海域での、水中文化遺産等のデジタル3Dモデル作成を可能とした。 この成果により、これまで研究不可能な個所に位置していた水中文化遺産の研究が可能になり、より多くの水中文化遺産の情報をデジタルアーカイブ化し、次世代に残すことが可能となった。水中考古学における研究対象の幅を広げたと言える。 更に本アクセサリーを使用すれば、潜水による作業が必要とならないため、潜水資格を有しない陸上遺跡研究を行っている研究者達にも、水中文化遺産研究の門戸を広げることになる。