Project/Area Number |
21K00995
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Takano Mariko 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10353749)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ラッカーゼ / ウルシ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
漆は、ウルシ樹木の樹液であり、重要文化財や伝統工芸品等に使用されてきた日本最古の塗料である。漆の主成分であるウルシオールはウルシラッカーゼにより酸化重合し、硬化乾燥して塗膜を生成する。ウルシラッカーゼは、漆樹液の青色成分に含まれる青色の酸化酵素として分析されてきた。一方、漆樹液中の非青色成分は、青色ラッカーゼの精製過程で除去されるため分析されていなかった。本課題では非青色成分中に新たな漆塗膜生成因子として発見した黄色ラッカーゼを精製、分析し、その機能と構造を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Yellow laccase was separated and purified from non-blue components of urushi sap by column chromatography (SP-Sepharose) and isoelectric electrophoresis. Laccase activity was measured in the pH range of 2.5-8.0 using syringaldazine, 2,6-dimethoxyphenol, guaiacol, 3-methylcatechol, and 4-methylcatechol as substrates, and the optimal pH range of yellow laccase was 6.0-7.5 compared to the optimal pH of blue laccase of 8.0. The yellow laccase was detected as a single band with 110 kDa by SDS-PAGE analysis. ICP-MS analysis revealed that the enzyme contained one atom of copper per protein molecule. These results indicate that the non-blue laccase of urushi is a yellow laccase with different properties from the blue laccase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
漆は、ウルシ樹木の樹液であり、重要文化財や伝統工芸品等に使用されてきた日本最古の塗料である。漆は主成分であるウルシオールがラッカーゼによって酸化重合することで、硬化乾燥して塗膜を作り塗料として機能する。ウルシの青色ラッカーゼは最初に発見されたマルチ銅オキシダーゼであり、モデル酵素として詳細に研究されてきた。一方、漆樹液中の非青色成分は、青色ラッカーゼの精製過程で除去されるため分析されなかった。本研究では漆樹液の非青色成分中に新たに検出したラッカーゼ活性を分析し、黄色ラッカーゼであることを明らかにした。また、漆塗膜生成因子としての黄色ラッカーゼの重要性を示した。