Geographical analysis on population distributions in Japan's peripheral areas in the era of post-demographic transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Masakazu  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (90415828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 英人  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (00396798)
久井 情在  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 国際関係部, 研究員 (10832058)
江崎 雄治  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (40282503)
小池 司朗  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口構造研究部, 部長 (80415827)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人口分布 / 地方圏 / 都市 / 農村 / 地理情報システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、地方圏を対象として、近年の人口分布がどのように変化し、現在どのような特徴を持つのかを問うものである。具体的には、人口学的なメカニズムを踏まえ、1990年代以降の市町村および市町村よりもミクロな地域を単位とする地方圏全体の人口分布を検討する。その主眼は、地理情報システム(GIS)を利用した網羅的な現象把握に努めることにあるが、現象の背後にあるメカニズムの理解のために現地調査を含めた事例分析も実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While national population decline and population concentration in the Tokyo metropolitan area have continued in contemporary Japan, the sustainability of regional populations in peripheral areas is concerning. Therefore, in this study, we examined the spatial population distribution changes in Japan’s peripheral areas. The results show that the population tends to be concentrated in central areas and in local regions, whether between prefectures, between municipalities, or within municipalities, but the population is also declining in central areas. In short, the population is concentrated in the central areas because the periphery is losing population at a faster rate than the center, mainly due to the aging population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、検討が遅れていた地方圏の人口分布について、GISを活用しつつポスト人口転換期の人口学的な特徴と関連付けながら論じた点にある。
本研究の社会的意義は、地域スケールにかかわらず、人口分布は中心的な地域に集中する傾向は続いているが、そのメカニズムはコンパクトな中心を形成しようとする政策意図とは異なり、中心とそれ以外の人口減少のスピードの違いに由来していることを示した点にある。