Project/Area Number |
21K01034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KOKUBU HISAO 早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (50762374)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | フランス / 都市化 / 住民組織 / パリ / リヨン / トゥールーズ / マルセイユ / 都市公共交通 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、フランスの都市化の過程において重要な役割を果たした、任意の住民組織で ある街区委員会(Comite de quartier)の歴史的起源を、複数の大都市(パリ、リヨン、トゥー ルーズ)において調査し、こうした組織が形成されてきた地域の背景や社会的要因を明らか にすることを目的とする。 その成果をもとに、現在も解決されていない住民組織の「地域代 表性」をめぐる問題を、その歴史的形成過程から再考し、日本の町内会・自治会の存在意義を考えるうえでの示唆を与えることを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
District committees(Comites de quartier), French voluntary residents’ organisations, had already started forming in Marseille in the 1890s, with their members playing an active role in improving their living environment, especially in the suburbs, and their efforts centring on the issue of urban public transport. This study examines the suburbs of Paris, Lyon, and Toulouse to determine whether such phenomena can be observed in other regional large cities as well. In Toulouse, no traces can be found of the formation of district committees in historical documents until the 1920s. The reason for this is unclear, but it is assumed to be mainly because the degree of urbanisation differed, although the relationship with each municipal government must also be investigated. Nonetheless, this study was successful overall in clarifying the differences in the formation processes of residents’ organisations in each of the large cities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、フランスの都市化の過程において重要な役割を果たした任意の住民組織である街区委員会(Comite de quartier)の歴史的起源を、複数の大都市(パリ、リヨン、トゥールーズ、マルセイユ)において調査し、こうした組織が形成されてきた地域の背景や社会的要因を明らかにすることを目的とした。その成果をもとに、現在も解決されていない住民組織の「地域代表性」をめぐる問題を、その歴史的形成過程から再考し、日本の町内会・自治会の存在意義を考えるうえでの示唆を与えることを目指している。