Anthropological Study on the Expression of New Views of Personhood in the Context of Social Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI EIJIRO  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 准教授 (10533284)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人格 / 死 / メラネシア / ヴァヌアツ / 歴史 / 社会変容 / オセアニア / 想起 / 文化人類学 / 墓
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、科学技術が発展し、価値観が多様化するなか「人間」と「人間でないもの」の境界
が不明瞭になりつつある。胎児、ロボット、AI、動物(ペット)、脳死等、人間の要件を揺るがす事例も多くみられる。そうしたなか「人格論」「person論」は再び注目されるべき領域となっている。本研究は、ヴァヌアツ・アネイチュム島の事例を用いて、新たな人格論の構築を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to construct a new theory of personhood from the perspective of social transformation in Melanesian society. Specifically, I conducted fieldwork in the Republic of Vanuatu to gain a detailed understanding of people's Christian ideals and practices surrounding death. From this, I clarified that a new personhood had been formed, supported by a Western view of history and the body, and clearly depicted how it coexisted with the traditional view of the personhood.
As a result, he published a book entitled "Coexisting Personhood: Melanesian Society in History and the Present" (Shunpusha Publishing Co., Ltd.) in 2023. In this book, I was able to develop a original theory of modernization in Melanesia from the perspective of "coexistence of personhoods".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独自性は、一つの社会のなかに複数の人格形成の規範があると捉える点である。本研究ではそれこそが近代化やグローバリゼーションに対する、メラネシア社会独自のリアクションと描き出すことができた。
また人格を論じる本研究は、今後、社会的要請の高い隣接分野との協働が可能である。具体的には、①ケアを扱う社会福祉学や医学・看護学の分野と、②生殖医療や脳死問題を扱う生命倫理学の分野との連携である。どちらの領域も、本研究のキーワードである「誰」という人称性の問題が問われている。本研究の成果はこうした現代社会の新たな問題とも接続し、展開することができる。