Motion Analysis of Hachioji Kuruma Ningyo by Motion Capture and Construct of Digital Archive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
Hayano Shingo  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (90381053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 董 然  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 助教 (80879891)
續木 大介  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 講師 (50646346)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords八王子車人形 / モーションキャプチャデータ / インタラクション効果 / 人形浄瑠璃 / 義太夫節 / 義太夫語り / 裏拍(うらびょうし) / モーションキャプチャ / 感情表現 / 円の動き / 序破急 / 裏拍 / 西川古柳 / 音声研究 / デジタルアーカイブ / AI 解析 / 人形浄瑠璃八王子車人形
Outline of Research at the Start
江戸文楽を起源とする人形劇は、昭和に入り衰退の一途をたどっている。詳細な記録保持が必要である。本研究では、八王子車人形五代目西川古柳(西川古柳座)の人形所作をモーションキャプチャで測定し、そのデータをもとに動作解析およびデジタルアーカイブの作成を行う。デジタルアーカイブでは、3Dアニメーションも作成し、360度から動作を分析できるデータを提示する。
文字言語と映像(動画・画像)で記録が一般的だが、本研究では空間軸・時間軸における動作を詳細に記録する。動作記録と合わせて義太夫と三味線の音声データを採取して、その音声解析および所作との同調(合わせ)についても解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the movements of the grand master of the Nishikawa Koryu-Za, Nishikawa Koryu V (puppeteer), was captured by motion capture and converted into data. An archive of the data was created to allow the motions to be verified from all angles. The addition of reproducible motion data, in addition to the traditional video and literature records, has enabled scientific analysis of elements that could not be analyzed with precision before. The motion data can measure not only the trajectory of the motions but also changes in speed, and we analyzed the various factors that lead to emotional expression. Ningyo Joruri is a performing art that combines the three roles of Puppeteer, Gidayu, and Shamisen, and the interaction effect of these three roles was also analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人形浄瑠璃や能楽などの芸能は、その上演や評価に関する文献記述が主な記録であったが、映像技術の発達により動画記録が可能となった。動画記録は、人形遣いの所作や義太夫節や語りなどが具体的にわかるために価値が高いが、現代科学で必要とされる多角的な再現性が低かった。モーションキャプチャデータは、あらゆる角度から分析でき、再現性が高い。名人と言われる西川古柳の詳細なモーションデータを残せたことの学術的意義は大きい。また、モーションデータを分析した結果、それまで指摘されてこなかった円の動きや速度変化が感情表現に大きく関係していることを明らかにした。それらの結果は、国際誌および国際会議において発表した。